The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replace API calls with UAPI

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by lvt, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. lvt

    lvt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I'm looking for replacement calls with UAPI

    In the former API I can use Statsbar to gather server information with this parameters
    "diskusage|bandwidthusage|ftpaccounts|sqldatabases|emailac_counts|subdomains|addondomains|parkeddomains"

    I have tried the UAPI's Statsbar module but I didn't find out how to retreive those data, did I missed something or the new UAPI's Statsbar doesn't provide those data anymore ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    lvt likes this.
  3. lvt

    lvt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks Michaeal for your great help.

    It seems that the SDK guide has greatly improved, I didn't have such detailed guide a couple of years ago when I started using the API.
     
  4. lvt

    lvt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Michael,

    There is a small typo error in the SDK guide (I'm not sure whether it's official), the UAPI call returns a "status:0" if I use the 'subdomains' parameter (as stated in the document), but it returns status:1 if I use 'subdomain' (without 's').

    Should I continue to use 'subdomain' instead of 'subdomains' ?

    Thanks



    PS: side question, I have many clients who don't fully understand English, how could I change the language for the message / error returned by UAPI ? I changed the cPanel's language but UAPI still return message in English.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to open a case with our documentation team to correct this. Could you verify the specific entries you are using, or post a screenshot of what you are entering via the "API Shell" option in cPanel?

    Could you provide a specific example so we can attempt to reproduce the issue?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page