The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Replacement of CPU causing mount errors

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djblamire, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since a failed CPU was replaced in my server I've been getting the following error message (notification by e-mail each day).

    Output from your job 869
    repquota: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory
    repquota: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory

    Any idea what this means and why replacing a component would cause this message and why the replacement of a CPU would cause it ??

    # /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    journaled quota support: kernel supports, user space tools supports (available)
    checking out /backup
    checking out /backup
    Warning : Your system does not have a separate filesystem for backups. This may cause performance degradation during the backup process.
    /dev/md2 (already configured quotas = 1).
    /dev/md3 (already configured quotas = 1).
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory
    quotacheck: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/md3

    # quotacheck -a
    quotacheck: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory
    quotacheck: Cannot stat() mounted device /dev/root: No such file or directory


    # tail /etc/fstab
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    /dev/md2 / ext3 errors=remount-ro,usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0 0 1
    /dev/md3 /home ext3 usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0 1 2
    /dev/sda4 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/sdb4 swap swap defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0
     
  2. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    what's the output from the following command
    Code:
    cat /etc/mtab
    

    You'll need to run that inside of SSH

    edit:
    missed that fstab was already posted, just need mtab ;)
     
  3. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for replying.

    Here is the results from the mtab:

    Code:
    # cat /etc/mtab
    rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
    /dev/root / ext3 rw,relatime,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=writeback,jqfmt=vfsv0,usrjquota=quota.user 0 0
    devtmpfs /dev devtmpfs rw,relatime,size=16419704k,nr_inodes=4104926,mode=755 0 0
    none /proc proc rw,relatime 0 0
    none /sys sysfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600 0 0
    /dev/md3 /home ext3 rw,relatime,errors=continue,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=writeback,jqfmt=vfsv0,usrjquota=quota.user 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw,relatime 0 0
    none /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc binfmt_misc rw,relatime 0 0
    /dev/root /var/tmp ext3 rw,relatime,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr,acl,barrier=1,data=writeback,jqfmt=vfsv0,usrjquota=quota.user 0 0
     
  4. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There's the bugger right there
    edit /etc/mtab , remove that, reboot and you should be home free
     
  5. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the reply.

    I will give that a try later when I am in a position to reboot.

    Also, I had tried linking to "/dev/xvda" using the command:

    ln -s /dev/xvda /dev/root

    How would I reverse this change I made ?

    Any idea why the replacement of a CPU would cause that ?

    Thanks in advance
     
    #5 djblamire, Jun 14, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2016
  6. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It won't let me save the changes after doing a pico -w on that file and removing that line - not sure why.

    Any ideas ?
     
  7. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    what's the output of lsattr /etc/mtab
    are you trying to edit this as root?
     
  8. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get the following. Yes, I'm trying to edit it as root:

    root@server [~]# lsattr /etc/mtab
    lsattr: Operation not supported While reading flags on /etc/mtab
     
  9. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    and ls -la /etc/mtab? It shouldn't be a symlink, but this might be the answer. If it is, that needs to be fixed
     
  10. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 12 Mar 22 2014 /etc/mtab -> /proc/mounts
     
  11. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So edit /proc/mounts and remove the line mentioned earlier.
     
  12. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    you really should be having your server admin do this, not relying on forum help.
     
  13. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unable to save changes again. When I try to save the file after the changes I get the message "Error writing /proc/mounts: Invalid argument" from pico.
     
  14. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're getting into dangerous territory here. Contact your systems admin. Seriously, you need to find one to do this.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,808
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I suggest reporting this issue to your data center or a qualified system administrator so they can take a closer look. Manipulating your partitions is not recommended if you have no experience with those configuration files. There's a similar thread at:

    /dev/root missing

    Thank you.
     
  16. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the replies.

    Can anyone work out how replacing a hardware component could have caused this though ?
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,808
    Likes Received:
    667
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This question is better asked to a qualified system administrator or your hosting provider/data center, as it's not a common occurrence I've seen happen before in relation to the cPanel software.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page