The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reported disk usage bug?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rykios, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. rykios

    rykios Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I have this little problem that may need your attention (and sugestions)
    Reported disk usage in WHM, for some reason (bug?) suddenly dropped to zero on all hosted accounts. At the SAME time that this happened, also the disk space limit was set to UNLIMITED on all hosted accounts (I fixed this one by re-assiging the hosting packages of accounts all one by one, so that the disk space LIMIT was assigned again according to each account's hosting pack)
    Still i cant find a way to force CPanel to "recount" so to speak the disk space used by all accounts.

    Now, here is the weird part...
    As you can see in 01 attached pic, all show zero.
    If i go in CPanel of ANY hosted account, i see again zero (or nearly zero) on the report at the left (pic 02 ) BUT, if i click DISK USAGE viewer menu in CPanel on ANY of hosted accounts to see the detailed disk usage analysis, i get the CORRECT disk usage (in this example, actual disk used should be more than 250 megs, see picture 03)

    Any way to "fix" this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What version, release of cPanel are you talking about?
     
  3. rykios

    rykios Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fresh installation, so i guess its the latest, auto-updates are on.

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R65
    Trustix i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  4. JGrubbs

    JGrubbs Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have had the same bug for almost two weeks now, there are others on this thread with the same problem: http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=44277

    I have tried:

    /scripts/fixquotas
    /scripts/fixeverything
    /scripts/fixcommonproblems

    None of these have fixed the problem. I'm open to suggestions! :confused:
     
  5. rykios

    rykios Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah seems like otyher installations had the EXACT problem shown in the pics

    any one finds/knows a solution plz post, any reply from staff members will be much appreciated
     
  6. sysnop

    sysnop Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There is info about this in the FAQ at cpanel.net. What finally fixed the zero/unlimited problem for me was toggling a 0 to 1 in cpanel.config.

    disablequotacache=0
    was changed to
    disablequotacache=1
    in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
     
  7. jay1228

    jay1228 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What do you do next after updating the config file?


     
Loading...

Share This Page