The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

repquota crashes server 4 days in a row

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, May 4, 2006.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    For the 4th day repquota takes 100% cpu and raises server load to 300+. I have a ticket in with cpanel but thought someone here might have an insight as to why this is happening or what I can check. See top output below:


    06:03:56 up 15:50, 2 users, load average: 524.49, 454.91, 287.86
    825 processes: 818 sleeping, 6 running, 0 zombie, 1 stopped
    CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle
    total 1.2% 0.0% 102.0% 0.0% 0.0% 296.4% 0.0%
    cpu00 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
    cpu01 0.5% 0.0% 1.3% 0.0% 0.0% 98.0% 0.0%
    cpu02 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 99.8% 0.0%
    cpu03 0.5% 0.0% 0.3% 0.0% 0.0% 99.0% 0.0%
    Mem: 2075272k av, 1985688k used, 89584k free, 0k shrd, 97672k buff
    818960k active, 578420k inactive
    Swap: 2096440k av, 56k used, 2096384k free 697928k cached

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    9743 root 18 0 1988 788 620 R 100.0 0.0 18:22 0 repquota
    1525 root 17 0 5972 1940 912 S 1.7 0.0 0:31 1 top
    1217 root 16 0 5948 1932 916 R 1.1 0.0 2:18 3 top
    156 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.3 0.0 0:32 1 kswapd0
    13323 xperties 16 0 7088 1904 1480 S 0.1 0.0 0:06 2 sshd
    29799 named 16 0 45068 26M 1904 S 0.1 1.3 15:47 0 named
    1 root 16 0 1660 540 472 S 0.0 0.0 0:04 2 init
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    repquota is part of the quota subsystem for the OS, so it's likely a corrupt quota file. Have you tried rebuilding quotas using:

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Just rebuilt them. Guess I'll wait another 24 hours and see what happens.

    Thanks.
     
  4. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    seeing very high loads on one server because of repquota and /scripts/fixquotas didn't fix it. what calls this process ? it doesnt even terminate on kill -9
     
Loading...

Share This Page