Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

repquota crashes server 4 days in a row

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by XPerties, May 4, 2006.

  1. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    For the 4th day repquota takes 100% cpu and raises server load to 300+. I have a ticket in with cpanel but thought someone here might have an insight as to why this is happening or what I can check. See top output below:


    06:03:56 up 15:50, 2 users, load average: 524.49, 454.91, 287.86
    825 processes: 818 sleeping, 6 running, 0 zombie, 1 stopped
    CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle
    total 1.2% 0.0% 102.0% 0.0% 0.0% 296.4% 0.0%
    cpu00 0.0% 0.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
    cpu01 0.5% 0.0% 1.3% 0.0% 0.0% 98.0% 0.0%
    cpu02 0.0% 0.0% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 99.8% 0.0%
    cpu03 0.5% 0.0% 0.3% 0.0% 0.0% 99.0% 0.0%
    Mem: 2075272k av, 1985688k used, 89584k free, 0k shrd, 97672k buff
    818960k active, 578420k inactive
    Swap: 2096440k av, 56k used, 2096384k free 697928k cached

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    9743 root 18 0 1988 788 620 R 100.0 0.0 18:22 0 repquota
    1525 root 17 0 5972 1940 912 S 1.7 0.0 0:31 1 top
    1217 root 16 0 5948 1932 916 R 1.1 0.0 2:18 3 top
    156 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.3 0.0 0:32 1 kswapd0
    13323 xperties 16 0 7088 1904 1480 S 0.1 0.0 0:06 2 sshd
    29799 named 16 0 45068 26M 1904 S 0.1 1.3 15:47 0 named
    1 root 16 0 1660 540 472 S 0.0 0.0 0:04 2 init
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    repquota is part of the quota subsystem for the OS, so it's likely a corrupt quota file. Have you tried rebuilding quotas using:

    /scripts/fixquotas
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Just rebuilt them. Guess I'll wait another 24 hours and see what happens.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    seeing very high loads on one server because of repquota and /scripts/fixquotas didn't fix it. what calls this process ? it doesnt even terminate on kill -9
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice