The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Require login with FTPS (tls) for all FTP login/transfer.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Terminat, Oct 29, 2015.

  1. Terminat

    Terminat Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have tried many hours to resolve this problem. Read and tested most of available documentation and forum topics without any luck/answer. Like these two:
    - Creating SFTP
    - 2daygeek.com/how-to-configure-pure-ftpd-access-via-ssltls-encryption-in-cpanel-server/

    I try to login using only FTPS on my server with user created within cPanel "FTP accounts".
    I have in "Service Configuration > FTP server configuration" required TLS for command/data.
    Because I want and need everything on my server to transfer safely.

    When i try to connect with FTP(E)S (explicit) i get login successful, and timeout on reading directory (log at bottom).

    I have also tried to use implicit, but havn't done anything to activate listning on port 990. So that will be a dead run.

    Code:
    explicit FTP over TLS:
    
    Status:    Resolving address of [subdomain].[domain].no
    Status:    Connecting to xx.xxx.xx.xxx:21...
    Status:    Connection established, waiting for welcome message...
    Status:    Initializing TLS...
    Status:    Verifying certificate...
    Status:    TLS connection established.
    Status:    Connected
    Status:    Retrieving directory listing...
    Command:    PWD
    Response:    257 "/" is your current location
    Command:    TYPE I
    Response:    200 TYPE is now 8-bit binary
    Command:    PASV
    Response:    227 Entering Passive Mode (xx,xxx,xx,xxx,62,22)
    Command:    MLSD
    Error:    Connection timed out after 20 seconds of inactivity
    Error:    Failed to retrieve directory listing
    I would really appricate if anyone could help me out :)
     
    #1 Terminat, Oct 29, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,476
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll need to use the cPanel user account I believe, not the Addon FTP user.
     
  3. RWH Tech

    RWH Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a similar issue with CoreFTP as the client and had to turn on "Broken Clients Compatibility" in the FTP options.

    I also had to configure the passive ports in the FTP conf, and allow the ports through CSF.
     
  4. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @RWH Tech,

    Go through the below link, you will get solve your issue.

    - Removed -
     
    #4 mageshm, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2015
  5. RWH Tech

    RWH Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    <snip>

    My issue was taken care of by the steps I mentioned in my reply, but I appreciate the tip.
    The HOWTO page looks good, but you might want to add the "Broken Clients Compatibility" part onto it, which is what I had to do to get CoreFTP going. I know CuteFTP didn't need it, don't know what other clients break without it.
     
  6. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for your update, will update the article according that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page