The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller can see all feature lists

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GreatGator, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. GreatGator

    GreatGator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I setup a reseller test account and noticed that the reseller can use feature lists not owned by them. Is this a bug ?

    Is there a way to make the resellers create see only there lists only?

    Did I miss a setting somewhere ?
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the reseller privileges

    In the WebHost Manager, in Main >> Resellers >> Reseller Center >> Edit reseller privileges & nameservers, check the setting of Allow the reseller to use all global packages (global packages are any packages without a "_" in them). It sounds like you have this enabled for the reseller.

    Also, you may want to consider enabling Specify which packages typicalh can use for account creation, which is also on the reseller privileges page, closer to the top, in a shaded box.
     
  3. GreatGator

    GreatGator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Update

    The package feature to allow with no _ was not enabled.

    The feature list of all packages of the Main account are also showing as usable in the Reseller account when setting up a new package.
     
    #3 GreatGator, Jun 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2010
  4. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Check the reseller privileges

    Any updates on this?

    The option is not checked and my resellers have feature lists that include all the features, although the 'default' package does not.

    How do I disable this?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please specify which options are checked and which aren't checked of the two Infopro noted. If you don't have the one set to only allow the user to only use set packages, that user will be able to use all packages. Basically, this option must be selected and the packages available selected:

    Code:
    Specify which packages resellerusername can use for account creation
     
Loading...

Share This Page