The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller cannot create accounts anymore.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by leftie, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. leftie

    leftie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, i have a reseller (the only one) who cannot create accounts anymore. He gets this message when he tries.

    What has happened... the reseller privilidge says he should be able to and i haven't touch anything. Is there anything i can do.
    Whm and cpanel are set to auto update and this is the current builds

    whm 11.15.0
    cpanel 11.18.3- R21703
     
  2. gtgeorge

    gtgeorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are they trying to create a subdomain based on you main domain? That error sounds like subdomain.maindomain.com was trying to be created by the reseller?
     
  3. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi, go to Reseller Center and check their Privileges.
    Did sometime worked fine to your reseller without touching anything in the settings? or is it a new reseller?

    I've fighted this situation when beginning and before you get it solved is really annoying.

    Verify the next questions and post its answers here in order to evaluate the situation:

    • How much of its assigned capacity has consumed the reseller?
    • Is there enough free space (in the reseller quota and in YOUR disk quota) to allocate a domain with the package he wants to?
    • Have your reseller reached the max amount of account that he can create under his reseller settings?
    • Is he trying to config a domain name that you already have created outside his reseller plan?

    Regards
     
  4. leftie

    leftie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you. I'll take a look and get back to you.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know there's a new Tweak Setting in our nightly build "** Allow resellers to create accounts with subdomains of the server's hostname main domain." - I'm not sure how far it has propagated through the builds yet. This setting is disabled by default.
     
  6. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi, I dont understand the point for this setting. What is it for?
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This setting would allow resellers to create accounts whose "domain" is actually a subdomain of the domain of the hostname. Remember, accounts created via WHM or the APIs do not need to be domains, they can be subdomains as well.

    Here's an example:

    Server hostname: server1.cPanel.net
    The domain of that would be: cPanel.net

    This setting (when enabled) allows a user to create a subdomain such as: forums.cPanel.net


    This can be useful for the niche that offers subdomain hosting rather than domain hosting such as educational institutions and some free hosting providers.
     
  8. leftie

    leftie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    All of the quotas are fine. No settings have been changed and he could create accounts before.
    It sounds as though what you said above may be the problem.

    the server is on myserver.net and before he was able to create xxx.myserver.net and now he can only make it a subdomain of his own account ie xxx.hisaccount.myserver.net

    Where would i find this setting to change it so i can see if it is this that is stopping the creation of accounts.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tweak Settings are located in WHM -> Server Configuration -> Tweak Settings. Again, I am unsure if this new functionality has yet propagated to production-worthy builds.
     
  10. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Cool! I always forget the way freeservers do. In such a case, if a customer create a subdomain lile forums.cPanel.net how is the quota and bandwidth calculated? are all sustracted from the total quota/bw of the main domain?
     
    #10 Kent Brockman, Mar 18, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, it is its own cPanel account - completely independent of whatever account may be hosting the domain.

    I use this setup myself by having a separate account which is for a subdomain to just handle downloads. It allows me to grant a large bandwidth allocation to the downloads and a small bandwidth allocation to the website. Each account is independent of the other.
     
  12. leftie

    leftie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi.
    This indeed was the problem. It seems that this function has propergated to the build i have.

    Many thanks for your help.
     
  13. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It's a very interesting concept that ain't realized.

    Another question: activating this setting will allow all my resellers to do this? or can be selectively deactivated for some of them?

    Yet one more question: activating this setting will allow me to create both subdomains AND domains as separate accounts?
     
    #13 Kent Brockman, Mar 18, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2008
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, this will either enable or disable for all resellers.

    This new setting is unrelated to the ability to create both subdomains and domains as separate accounts. This ability has been in cPanel/WHM for a while now. This setting is only for creating a specific category of subdomains, not creating separate subdomain accounts in general.
     
  15. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok, I will give it a try to view it working and fully understand its fucntionality ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page