The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller default

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hopewell10, May 21, 2005.

  1. hopewell10

    hopewell10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi
    I hve an auto sign up script to create resellers, it kind of works but it doesnt create the reseller accounts properly
    Even when i create them i still need to goto reseller control centre and change the settings.
    Heres what i get as default


    As you can see it doesnt have any functions on it!!

    This is the default set up, is there anyway of changing it so that it has everything i put as default?

    Thanks in advance
    Jamie
     
    #1 hopewell10, May 21, 2005
    Last edited: May 21, 2005
  2. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1) Edit your post and remove login info, you just opened your server to any malicous user :eek: :eek: :eek:

    2) I see every function that I would need to exploit your system ( Create packages and add accounts ) and easily take over your server. I am not one to do that, but I am sure there are others that would :rolleyes:

    If you have an auto account install script ( WHM.Autopilot, or ModernBill, as well as others ) and you purchased a licence you are better off going to their site for instructions on how to effectively use their software.

    If the reseller set-up is default with those functions then you do not need to enter the reseller center, unless that particular reseller has order other addons like personal name servers.
     
  3. hopewell10

    hopewell10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dnt no!

    Hi
    I changed post!
    Anyway, i seemed to of changed that account so it was ok but even from cpanel when i create a reseller all the functions they have as default are:
    Cluster/Remote Access
    Setup Remote Access Key

    Account Information
    List Subdomains

    Account Functions

    Multi-Account Functions

    Themes
    Change WHM Theme

    cPanel 10.2.0-S83
    Branding



    © 1996-2004 cPanel, Inc.


    Thats copied str9 from the whm!!

    Any ideas on how to get the create packages etc.. all there?

    thanks
    Jamie
     
  4. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In your first post you stated that you use an auto sign-up script.

    Did you buy the script, or create it yourself?

    If you purchased the script, from a development company, then you should direct configuration questions to the developing/supporting site. Some Billing signup scripts include WHM.AutoPilot; ModernBill; ClientExec; just to name a few. How to use and configure their software should be directed to them.
     
  5. hopewell10

    hopewell10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ntp

    Its not their problem!
    Its setting (I hope) in my root whm thats stopping it because even when creating in whm it still creates what i posted above (infact that one was created using whm)

    I hope its just a simple setting change!

    Thanks for the replys
    Jamie
     
  6. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is the way WHM is set-up.

    You create the account, then add reseller privledges to it.

    There is no setting for a `Default` reseller set-up.

    You can add an ACL feature list, which will load a set of privledges, so you can do this faster.
     
  7. hopewell10

    hopewell10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im no good with titles!

    So is there no way of having a default list?
    So that when i tick the "is a reseller?" box it creates it using that list?

    Thanks for your time
    Jamie
     
Loading...

Share This Page