The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

reseller login

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by semaj, Nov 27, 2002.

  1. semaj

    semaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I create a reseller, what url do they use to login to their WHM panel?
    Do they use https://theirdomain:2087 ?????
     
  2. desario

    desario Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What you suggested will work, but I believe this is cleaner and easier for someone to remember...

    For normal access:
    http://www.theirdomain.com/whm
    Or for secure access/
    http://www.theirdomain.com/securewhm
     
  3. semaj

    semaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I currently have 3 resellers but I need to move them to my new server that has whm/cpanel...

    The nameservers are not yet updated so I can only access the customers account via http://ip_number/~customer
    I need to set up all their resold accounts so how can i login to their whm panel without their domain?
    http://ip_number/~customer/whm doesn't work.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Login into http://ip_address:2086 with their reseller ID.
     
  5. desario

    desario Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, I believe it doesn't have to be pointed at any URL that is specific to the reseller. The same url that you access whm should work:
    http://mainip/whm
    and just enter in the reseller's u/p.

    BTW, if you are transferring domains, you should look into using the Transfer tools in WHM. I've only used it a couple times against another CPanel server (not my own), but have had success with it. Makes things much easier.
     
  6. semaj

    semaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, I will try that!
    As for the Transfer tools, The server I am currently on uses Web://cp for the control panel.
    I have tried but it gives an error.
    Does anyone have any experience with this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page