Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Reseller owns a reseller possible?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tejli009, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. tejli009

    tejli009 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello!

    I have created 3 resellers and two of them added as owner the first created reseller.

    Reseller1 (owner root)
    Reseller2 (owner Reseller1)
    Reseller3 (owner Reseller1)

    Reseller 1 have quota of 6MB
    Reseller 2 = 3MB
    Reseller 3 = 3MB

    Now, reseller 2&3 uploaded 6MB and when I show the usage of Reseller1 on list accounts it shows 0MB!

    Why the usage of Reseller2&3 is not counted? They are owned by Reseller1.

    Can someone please explain?


    Thank you!
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In your example are you stating the Reseller 2 and 3 are each consuming 3 MB of disk space?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tejli009

    tejli009 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, each of them uses 3 MB total 6MB. But when I check the usage of Reseller1 it shows 0MB.
     
  4. tejli009

    tejli009 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austria
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Here is an live example:

    misterho is owned by master1
    misterho uses 4 MB
    master1 shows 0MB


    [​IMG]


    EDIT: it's not quota problem. I have updated the quota more times. using /scripts/fixquota or similar to it.
     
    #4 tejli009, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,704
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice