Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

reseller quota modification

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rich2, Jul 18, 2002.

  1. rich2

    rich2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    When any of my resellers make quota modification, It doesnt go thru. This is very annoying seeing I then have to raise their limit (which is not in their plan) so that they can add more domains/accounts to their own WHM.

    Anyone have a solution for this? is it as simple as running one of the scripts in /scripts ?

    thanks in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Maybe someone has a better answer for you, but you could try running /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. rich2

    rich2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    that script takes a while to go and is very taxing on the server, i am sure its just a line or two or something that needs to be run right after the quota modification by a reseller.... maybe can even implement it into WHM because I am sure I am not the only one with this issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rich2

    rich2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    *bump*

    there has to be a way to fix this, maybe i should put in a feature request?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. zye

    zye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    168
    i have the same issue here

    i have just finished running /scripts/fixquotas
    and the quota change was made

    so maybe its best to make a cron every night and run /scripts/fixquotas or are there any other solutions to do or underway ?

    greets
    ZYE
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice