The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

reseller resouces incorrect!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by purplep, Mar 9, 2002.

  1. purplep

    purplep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have a reseller with some problems.

    He is allocated 12gb of bandwidth, currently he has allocate 8 accounts 500mb each (4gb in total).

    When he tried to add a new account it says he has no more bandwidth to allocate.

    Other resellers are ok.

    I have increased his allowance to 14gb and it is now showing 2gb free, this is to get him up and running before a proper fix is found.

    Also, why do the tables in the resellers WHM showing diskspace and bandwidth used no have headings? It look a bit of a mess and a bit confusing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    you mean disk space right? not bandwidth.
     
  3. purplep

    purplep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no, its bandwidth
     
  4. purplep

    purplep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also...

    When a reseller creates an account they are only able to use the packages they have created. However when they try to upgrade/downgrade an account they can see all users pacakges!!
     
  5. purplep

    purplep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay,

    It looks like the originally created a package with 1.5gb of bandwidth. The reseller then changed this to 500mb of bandwidth.

    WHM is still using the 1.5gb limit for some reason.

    I have just sorted this however, I had to manually edit the package file in /var/cpanel/packages

    Phew - that was starting to get on my nerves!
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    There was a problem editting packages with a _, -, or space in them in builds previous to 14
     
Loading...

Share This Page