The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller: Seting Cpanel Theme for users

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jayy, Aug 12, 2003.

  1. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello forum. I have just been testing a resellers account on our server and all seems to work well. However, when I set up an account under a reseller, logging into Cpanel, gives me the default theme. I would rather everyone use the "X" theme.

    At root level via WHM, I have set the default WHM theme to "X" and all regular accounts created under root, have the "X" cpanel theme. However, creating an account under a reseller account give the "default" theme for cpanel and not "X".

    Is there a way I can change this at root level, or resellers level. The reseller WHM, does not have an option to choose between the cpanel themes. I have also set the default theme in server set up to "x".

    Thanks
    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    When creating a package you can choose a theme for that package. It's always set at default.

    You can put in the resellers whm news that you prefer they use the x theme when creating packages.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply. I can/ reseller can change the theme. One last question.....can a reseller only create a new domain on there account if they add a package first? (Under Add Package, and then assigning the relevant webspace, bandwidth, theme...etc)

    Can a reseller not create a new domains without a package being added first?

    Thanks
    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    I think that is the case! not sure if it has to do with settings for reseller in whm.

    If one of our resellers try to create an account without choosing a package it would come up with:

    You do not have access to create that package (0)!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, exactly the same error we get while we are testing a resellers account. Quite frustrating actually!!!

    Thanks for the reply.....

    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page