Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Reseller: Seting Cpanel Theme for users

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jayy, Aug 12, 2003.

  1. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello forum. I have just been testing a resellers account on our server and all seems to work well. However, when I set up an account under a reseller, logging into Cpanel, gives me the default theme. I would rather everyone use the "X" theme.

    At root level via WHM, I have set the default WHM theme to "X" and all regular accounts created under root, have the "X" cpanel theme. However, creating an account under a reseller account give the "default" theme for cpanel and not "X".

    Is there a way I can change this at root level, or resellers level. The reseller WHM, does not have an option to choose between the cpanel themes. I have also set the default theme in server set up to "x".

    Thanks
    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    When creating a package you can choose a theme for that package. It's always set at default.

    You can put in the resellers whm news that you prefer they use the x theme when creating packages.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks for the reply. I can/ reseller can change the theme. One last question.....can a reseller only create a new domain on there account if they add a package first? (Under Add Package, and then assigning the relevant webspace, bandwidth, theme...etc)

    Can a reseller not create a new domains without a package being added first?

    Thanks
    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    New York
    I think that is the case! not sure if it has to do with settings for reseller in whm.

    If one of our resellers try to create an account without choosing a package it would come up with:

    You do not have access to create that package (0)!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Jayy

    Jayy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, exactly the same error we get while we are testing a resellers account. Quite frustrating actually!!!

    Thanks for the reply.....

    Jay

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice