The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller WHM not showing domains in "list accounts"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gundamz, Sep 26, 2005.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all,

    I'm unable to see the domains under "list accounts" for reseller WHM.

    However, the domain show up when i "modify quota" or other areas.

    I had tried run "/scripts/updateuserdomains" .. the domains still never show up under "list accounts" for this reseller WHM.

    anyone know how to fix this problem?
     
  2. Harryhood

    Harryhood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Gamehenge
    I had this problem a few weeks ago and performing a cpanel update resolved the issue for any newly created accounts.

    You could manually add the accounts to the resellers /var/cpanel/username.accts file. Of course that would not resolve any underlying problems, if there are any.
     
  3. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Harry,

    Thanks. I manage to find out that my .accts is missing some entry there.

    I had to add it manually ..

    is there anything i must do to reflect the changes?

    after i add in the entry, the domains still doesn't show up under "list accounts"
     
    #3 gundamz, Sep 26, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2005
  4. cguimont

    cguimont Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It once occured to me.
    The trick is to add a test account, and then to delete it. Then, you should see all the accounts back.
    Don't go and play in cpanel files. It's a bad idea.
     
  5. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm..

    through the reseller whm, i added a test account and delete it... "list account" still doesn't show all the accounts..

    am i doing it correctly?
     
  6. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Our DC replaced our old box with a new upgraded one (Free Upgrade with higher CPU/Disks/BW at no increase in rentals), and surprisingly we were in a situation where one particular account does not show up in:

    List Accounts
    Quota Modication
    Password Change
    Configure Backup > Select
    etc

    but showed up under reseller accounts, stats software config.
    Culrpit was /var/cpanel/users/* ... look for the error there in individual files if the file exists there but not showing up in list account.

    Anup
     
  7. NicG

    NicG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am currently having the same problem

    Does anyone have any other ideas on this?
     
  8. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    mv /etc/trueuserowners /etc/trueuserowners1
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Should be alright now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page