The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reseller WHM Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sweeet, Sep 23, 2001.

  1. Sweeet

    Sweeet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just wondering if this is a bug or, needs to be a feature.

    In WHM you click \"Modify Account\"
    it shows
    Max Email Accounts:
    Max Mailing Lists:
    Max Sql Databases:
    Max Ftp Accounts:
    Max SubDomains:
    --------------------------------------

    But in the Reseller WHM, it does not show these fields....

    Is this a bug?

    Thanks,
     
  2. SoftWareRevue

    SoftWareRevue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone have a answer? I would also like to know. ;)
     
  3. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    those fields only show if the reseller has the permission to modify accounts.
     
  4. besta

    besta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:d5527e490d]those fields only show if the reseller has the permission to modify accounts. [/quote:d5527e490d]

    How do you enable resellers to modify those features??? I have encountered the same problem a while ago. I thought it was just lack of reselling features..

    Anyway here is the setting for my reseller clients account:
    No All Features (warning: root access)
    Yes Account Creation
    Yes Add Domains
    Yes Turn an account into a demo account
    Yes Account Modification
    Yes Edit DNS Entries
    Yes Enabling/Disabling FrontPage Extensions
    Yes Account Termination
    Yes Delete Domains
    Yes Bandwidth Limiting
    Yes List Accounts
    Yes Mail Trouble Shooter
    Yes Enabling/Disabling SubDomains
    Yes Password Modification
    Yes Quota Modification
    No Rearrange Accounts (used to free up disk space)
    No Reset Shopping Cart
    No Resync Ftp Passwords
    No Restart Services
    Yes View Account Bandwidth Usage
    No Enabling/Disabling SSL Support
    Yes View Account Statistics
    Yes Account Suspension
    Yes Account Upgrades
     
  5. SoftWareRevue

    SoftWareRevue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:0046b3af1d]those fields only show if the reseller has the permission to modify accounts. [/quote:0046b3af1d]

    Same question as besta, how can we do this?
    (detail instructions) ;)

    PS: besta, why are you not letting resellers

    reset shopping carts, resync ftp passwords?
    I have found alot when people change their password you need to sync the FTP passwords
    so that the old one does not work. Also shopping carts mess up alot..
    CHANGE THEM TO YES! :)
     
  6. Sweeet

    Sweeet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:5a092336a9]those fields only show if the reseller has the permission to modify accounts. [/quote:5a092336a9]

    You said it can be done, please show us how.
    ;)

    --
    Because in the reseller WHM under \"Modify Account\" it does not show these fields...

    [Edited on 9/28/01 by Sweeet]
     
  7. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry - Ive been ill.

    [img:5f91fa6b8b]http://209.249.75.12/nick/whm.gif[/img:5f91fa6b8b]
     
  8. besta

    besta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:167364651b]sorry - Ive been ill.

    [img:167364651b]http://209.249.75.12/nick/whm.gif[/img:167364651b] [/quote:167364651b]

    Done that... But it doesnt actually enable resellers to add more mysql, emails,ftp ...etc.
    Only allow them to change the cpanel theme and the user name.

    [Edited on 9/29/01 by besta]
     
  9. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    IOO!! netscape?


    LOL
    -Kyle
     
  10. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:015b73dd01]IOO!! netscape?

    LOL
    -Kyle [/quote:015b73dd01]

    Yes - there is no Internet Explorer for Linux Kyle
     
  11. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I know that. Internet Explorer is Microsoft, so you can\'t use it, but NetScape? There are tons on Browers for Linux. Please don\'t use NetScape! :) LOL

    -Kyle
     
  12. Sweeet

    Sweeet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:3c0642c8d7][quote:3c0642c8d7]sorry - Ive been ill.

    [img:3c0642c8d7]http://209.249.75.12/nick/whm.gif[/img:3c0642c8d7] [/quote:3c0642c8d7]

    Done that... But it doesnt actually enable resellers to add more mysql, emails,ftp ...etc.
    Only allow them to change the cpanel theme and the user name.

    [Edited on 9/29/01 by besta] [/quote:3c0642c8d7]

    This is correct, it only lets the reseller change the cPanel theme, and username...

    The reseller can not change the accounts limits on MySQL Database/Email/Email List/Etc...

    Is there a trick to allow the reseller to change these options by when we click that box?
    (Do you have to click it while holding the mouse at a 57 Degree angle or something?)

    :)

    [Edited on 10/1/01 by Sweeet]
     
  13. SoftWareRevue

    SoftWareRevue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem.... Anyone know how to let the reseller change these?
     
  14. SplashHost.com

    SplashHost.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I need this too
     
  15. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:61487717c5]Yes, I know that. Internet Explorer is Microsoft, so you can\'t use it, but NetScape? There are tons on Browers for Linux. Please don\'t use NetScape! :) LOL

    -Kyle [/quote:61487717c5]

    Kyle, I really dont think my using of Netscape is the issue being discussed here. I also have Opera and Konq installed but Netscape was open at the time of taking the shot.
     
  16. Kylecool

    Kylecool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, Opera is cool. Yea, this isn\'t being discussed. Well said. :)

    -Kyle
     
  17. SoftWareRevue

    SoftWareRevue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    *bump*

    Is there someone from cpanel.net that can please answer this..... ;)
     
  18. Brian Farkas

    Brian Farkas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think the reason that this is not a feature is that it would essentially defeat the purpose of the plan structure. Usually, if you have defined plans for your resellers to sell, you wouldn\'t want them changing the settings on those plans.
     
  19. SoftWareRevue

    SoftWareRevue Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When you give a reseller 4gb of space and
    40gb of bandwidth. They do not have any set plans they have to sell. They do as they wish with it. So what are you talking about?

    They [b:fbe414ede7]should[/b:fbe414ede7] be able to add a MySQL database or anything to one of their clients
    accounts.

    *lost*
    Why should they not be aloud to add to
    one of thier clients accounts? ;) :( :D

    [Edited on 10/9/01 by SoftWareRevue]
     
  20. Keegan

    Keegan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No fix yet.. haha hey SWR =)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page