The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resellers Can view all domains with Frontpage Installed !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shiekron2, Jul 12, 2002.

  1. Shiekron2

    Shiekron2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This has been brought up from a reseller client who has had problems with his frontpage extenions, and something new in WHM reseller.

    [quote:84f189ae7a]
    In the past, after I added new accounts, I would click on &Add Frontpage Extensions& & &Add FrontPage Mail Extensions& and it would go through the domains I have listed and list any of my domains that need the extensions installed and show those domains.

    I just preformed this action and a large list of domains appeared that were not mine. I guess that they are the other domains on the server.

    This has never happened in the past and I wanted to make you aware that this has happened, if this should cause problems on the other domains. I have no idea why it found the other domains.

    You need to make sure that any changes made by any CPanel reseller do not affect anyone elses domains.
    [/quote:84f189ae7a]

    Is anyone having the same problem, or is it just me?
     
  2. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    I noticed this this morning when I clicked to add the mail extensions to any domains missing them.. a large list of domains that are not using the extensions on the server showed up as domain.com() which I figure are the ones the server did not bother with. At first I thought this happened because a few months ago I had my hard drive replaced in which somehow when helping recover my /usr partition in the frontpage dir.. whomever they mirrored from all their domains got added to my servers frontpage folder. heh (I dont think I explained that well).. anyway.. for all those bogus frontpage files on my server those all showed up today.. obviously none of them use frontpage since they aren't any of my clients.. so uh.. now I am rambling.

    to answer your question, yes a large list of domains did spill out today which is not the norm and possibly something that was adjusted with cpanel recently. I am at build 4.9.0-11
     
  3. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes it appears this is a bug with the lovely addfpmail script.... in addition to that it duplicates all of the domain hosts within the fp config file, and screws up most smtp gateways for FP people.

    i've got a bug report in to Nick.
    Hopefully we'll know something soon.
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The addfpmail script is fixed...........................
    if you want a new copy:

    /scripts/updatenow;sleep 50;/scripts/addfpmail

    Otherwise obviously things will happen tonight during updates...............

    courtesy bdraco of course.

    Love.
     
  5. avara

    avara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have customers now who are telling me that their FrontPage extensions don't work anymore. Hrm...
     
  6. avara

    avara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay I tried running:

    /scripts/updatenow;sleep 50;/scripts/addfpmail

    And re-installing the FrontPage extensions on one of the new accounts I created where they aren't working. Still a no-go, though. Gah I hate it when CPanel does this!
     
  7. Matt@Jatol

    Matt@Jatol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here, having problems with FP on all our accounts
     
  8. avara

    avara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Matt, what sort of problems are you experiencing? I want to compare them.
     
  9. Matt@Jatol

    Matt@Jatol Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have a few clients that use FP exts, and suddenly they stopped working. A few notified us yesterday, for example the FP Guestbook, returns an error when you attempt to access it.

    This is the error we are getting:

    FrontPage Run-Time Component Page
    You have submitted a form or followed a link to a page that requires a web server and the FrontPage Server Extensions to function properly.

    This form or other FrontPage component will work correctly if you publish this web to a web server that has the FrontPage Server Extensions installed.

    Click the &Back& arrow to return to the previous page.
     
  10. edesignway

    edesignway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am also having FrontPage problems...

    Existing clients that had FP installed are saying that they are now not able to conntect.
    New accounts the have FP installed say they cannot connect with FP.

    On an unrelated issue I had to restart my server, once it booted up I thouhgt I would see if FP would work on one of my clients sites, it did... I tried it again a few min later it did not work. Its like something is dieing out and like FP itself can't in any way connect to the server. Even to just say open up FP editor and call an image by domain.com/image.gif (off of my server)

    ___________________
    Thanks,
    Timothy Sheehan
    sheehan@techidentity.net
     
  11. avara

    avara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sounds similar to what we are experiencing:
    1. Existing clients tell us that their FP extensions are no longer working properly (i.e. guestbooks, forums)
    2. New customers tell us that their FP extensions aren't working at all, and they can't even connect with FP

    This has been like this for days now, with absolutely no updates. I sure hope it's fixed soon, as we're losing customers because of this.
     
  12. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Just got slammed with some FP issues myself. Back on the 12th I installed FP on a customers account. I saw all teh domains get listed for FP-mail script. I throught &cool& Nick took care of that for us. Which is great ..now we don't have to do it manually for them in WHM. Well it turns out that a few of my clients use &FP borders& which contain in most cases almost all their links and other content. This is on sites that haven't been touched in quite some time. So I go into control panel for these customer and un-install, re-install, re-install and install extensions. Still no borders show up.. no themes either. I then restore their site from a backup &public_html& ..then I view the site and it seem to work. Timestamps on files are checked and they are old ..like 4 months. I then run FP install and boom every file gets &touched& to that time and the damn borders are broken again.

    What do I need to do to fix this?? any help is much apreachated !!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page