The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resellers going over their bandwidth limit..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SHSaeed, Sep 5, 2002.

  1. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    A reseller contacted us today and said that he could by clicking on &limit bandwidth& in WHM change his sites' bandwidth limit to higher than his account is allowed. I'm wondering if this is a bug or do all of you disable this feature for your resellers? I didn't think it would let resellers go over their limit as it doesn't give a warning like some other features in reseller center.
     
  2. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried this myself (changing the limit to 150GB where max is 7GB)on a dummy reseller account and this is the message I got:

    [b:fd9eb8cf7e]
    dummy's bandwidth limit has been set to 150000 meg.

    Bandwidth limit (157286400000) is lower then (all limits removed)[/b:fd9eb8cf7e]
     
  3. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So...

    Anyone else noticed this bug ? Any comments?
     
  4. Alexus

    Alexus Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I 've met it also.
    There is not a bug.
    You tried to limit bandwidth lower than badwidh set up in reseller center.
    At first increase bandwidth in a reseller center if you really need it.
    I think there is enough of receller center's traffic.

    Happy new Year.

    ---------
    Need hosting?
    www.hostony.com
     
  5. steven

    steven Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have also experienced this bug, and it can be problematic. My issue with the bandwidth limiting feature is that is has no effect on bandwidth usage in the resellers WHM. So let's say that we allocate 1gb space and 20gb bandwidth. So let's say a client has 10 packages with 100mb space and 2gb bandwidth. If a reseller now clicks on the limit bandwidth feature to either increase or decrease the amount of a certain account, it doesn't change in their allocated BW usage.

    -Steven
     
Loading...

Share This Page