The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reserved IPs not reserved?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cgrey, Apr 14, 2002.

  1. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got a total of 17 IPs on my server. I've added them all through the 'Add a new IP address' function.

    After adding them, I used the 'Show/Edit reserved IPs' function, and checked all but two of them. My understanding of this function is, when the box next to the IP is checked, it is no longer available when setting up a new account.

    Well, even with 15 of my 17 IPs set to 'unavailable' like this, every one of them still shows up in the drop-down when creating a new account. Obviously, I don't want my resellers to see these and be able to use them.

    Any idea why this is happening? I've rebuilt the pool several times, and even tried removing them all and re-adding them. No luck - once I add an IP, whether I set it as 'reserved' or not, it is always available when creating a new account.

    Thanks..
     
  2. ho247

    ho247 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    United kingdom
    I've had that same problem too and would also like to know.

    Alan
     
  3. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here.

    simple don't add new IP's until you really need it.

    ;)
     
  4. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, yeah - that is a workaround, but it doesn't fix the problem :)

    What about, in the case of resellers, when you need to give them two IPs for name servers? One of them can be used as a static IP for their master account, but the other isn't used, and must be added to the box for them to have two name servers. After adding a few resellers, there end up being some 'extra' IPs on the box, that are now showing up in the list....

    Anyone know how to FIX this (and not work around it)? The response I got from DarkOrb's support was 'don't add the IPs until you need them' - great....
     
  5. totalufo

    totalufo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    echo &/etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases start& && /etc/rc.d/rc.local

    shoud fix it. If not, you've used the wrong gateway
     
  6. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope - didn't do it, totalufo...

    I assume you mean the wrong subnet mask (there's no place to add a gateway when adding an IP), but no, definitely using the right SM.

    I even double-checked that the original IP and SM I was given by my datacenter (they set the server up and did the initial CPanel install) matches what ifconfig says.

    I completely removed all the 'extra' IPs, ran your suggestion, rebooted the server, and added one extra IP.

    Both, according to ifconfig, are using the same subnet mask. I then go in to 'reserved IPs', check off the new one to 'reserve' it, go to create a new account, and the new IP that I just added is available to use for this new account.

    Thanks for the suggestion, though - I'll keep plugging away...
     
  7. mrperry

    mrperry Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Name server

    If the IP's are used for a name server, does WHM remove
    them automatically from further use?

    Or do they need to be reserved?
    (&reserve ip& does not work on my panel either)
     
  8. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No - the ONLY time an IP appears to be removed from the list when creating an account, is if an IP-based account (rather than a name based account) is created with that IP.

    Therefore, the only workaround I have found that truly works, is to create a IP-based dummy account for each IP you don't want to show up (check the IP box when creating the account), and assigning that IP to it. If/when you want to make that IP available to an account, delete the dummy account that was 'holding' it.
     
  9. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The IP issue has now gotten considerably more serious...

    I tried using my suggestion to work around the problem as I mentioned in the last message (add the IPs to the server, and create 'dummy' accounts to 'hold' them).

    Well, I tried this today, and eveything seems to go fine, except, once these IPs are added to the server, they do NOT activate.

    In other words, I can't PING them - the accounts get set up, but if I try to PING one of the addresses assigned to the 'dummy' account, there is no response.

    It seems that NO addresses that get added to the server (after the one that it had when I got the box from the datacenter) will 'activate', even after they've been added.

    This is now a HUGE issue, it makes this box all but unusable for selling reseller packages, which is the exact reason I got it..

    PLEASE HELP, DarkOrb!

    Thank you..
     
  10. patchwork

    patchwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've had the same problem with the reserved IP's showing up in the list when they shouldn't.

    When setting up a reseller account I make it so they cannot create dedicated IP accounts, this means they never even get the chance to mess with the IP addresses. Just remember to not tick the &Allow Creation of Packages with a Dedicated IP& tick box in the reseller setup.

    Pete
     
  11. terrastudios

    terrastudios Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just removed them from /etc/ippool (or what it was) and they arent in the list anymore, ive written a small script that scans through a simple textfile looking for ips that shouldnt be in ippool (the list of ips that can be used to create accounts), if it finds one it simply removes it from the list.

    Seems to work.
     
  12. checksoft

    checksoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This works for what I call &stuck IPs& or &stubborn& IPs. SU to root and do this:

    cd /etc/named
    ./setupdns 111.111.11 domain.com

    where 111.111.11 is the IP and domain.com is the domain name.

    Then reload the nameserver.

    That's it. Depending on when the data propagates, expect it to resolve within 24-48 hours.

    This helps, maybe?
     
  13. cgrey

    cgrey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for all your suggestions..

    Ultimately, I've decided Cpanel just isn't the product for me, and have ditched it in favor of a more stable product.

    Hopefully anyone else having this problem will be able to benefit from the answers received here.

    Thanks again to everyone that had a suggestion..
     
Loading...

Share This Page