The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reset DNS Zone doesn't apply default zone template?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by brt, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. brt

    brt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know in the past (a year or two ago) I was making changes to our DNS setup (we run a geographically diverse DNSOnly cluster) and updated our zone template and then one-by-one reset everyone's zone and it -DID- apply the default template.

    I'm making some changes again, but after updating the zone template to reflect the changes I want and resetting a zone, it doesn't take the template anymore.

    I'm using the "standardvirtualftp" template, which is the one I used last time and is the only type of account that we normally use.

    We're running current WHM 11.52.0.15.

    Is this a bug? Was it a bug last time when it worked? Please point me in the right direction!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I'm unable to reproduce this issue. Could you verify which custom changes you are making to the zone template? Does modifying the "standard" zone template and then resetting the zone make a difference?

    Thank you.
     
  3. brt

    brt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For example, I can put the following in my default standardvirtualftp template...

    Code:
    mail 1800 IN A %ip%
    pop3 1800 IN CNAME mail.%domain%.
    imap 1800 IN CNAME mail.%domain%.
    smtp 1800 IN CNAME mail.%domain%.
    ftp 1800 IN A %ftpip%
    ...and after selecting a zone and resetting it, the confirmation screen shows the following...

    Code:
    pop3    1800    IN    A    1.2.3.4
    imap    1800    IN    A    1.2.3.4
    smtp    1800    IN    A    1.2.3.4
    ftp    1800    IN    A    1.2.3.4
    ...with the old A records instead of CNAMEs.
     
  4. brt

    brt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    MN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oh my god, it did work with "standard" this time. I know last time I definitely had to use standardvirtualftp, and that makes sense in this case because these are all plain old shared IP domains -- not dedicated IP, add-on, etc.

    Is this the expected behavior and I'm just a moron here? :oops:
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,852
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page