The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reset SSH config from WHM?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by areha, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. areha

    areha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have locked myself out of a server due to a mistaken change in SSHD config file. Is there a way to get default config file back without SSH access?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  3. areha

    areha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks :) Very usefull.
     
  4. uur

    uur Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. amusic

    amusic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ssh reset to default

    Hello everyone,

    I am getting a webpage cannot be found error message, is this still working?

    Thank you
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Autofixer still works

    The forum software condenses the links that are posted somewhat. If you are simply copying what is shown in the forum post, then it will not work. You need to copy the complete link and adapt it to your server's IP address or domain name.

    In code tags, to prevent the forum software from interpreting it, the URL for the SSH autofixer is the following:

    Code:
    http://$IPADDRESS:2086/scripts2/doautofixer?autofix=safesshrestart
    Replace $IPADDRESS with your server's actual IP address.
     
  7. brian1037

    brian1037 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ten years after the original post, I found this thread through a Google search. I wasn't able to connect over SSH at all (either by domain name or IP address). The moment Putty would open, I would get a "server unexpectedly closed network connection" error.

    Praise chripy, because this fixed it for me. I made this account just to show my gratitude to chirpy, and hopefully my post will help other people with my issue find this thread.
     
Loading...

Share This Page