Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Resize VMware vps cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstyler, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello

    need to resize disk for Virtual machine based on VMware and with WHM / cPanel on board

    What's best rule for make this safety ?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    sure

    but is a linux issue and cpanel must grab right size, so this thread must be here :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you clarify what you mean by grabbing the right size? Was the URL that Vanessa provided helpful?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello Michael

    After resize disk and lunch VMware tools we need to poweron VM and CentOS/cPanel must recognize new size.. right ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    After you resize the disk, CentOS should see it properly. cPanel just reads what the OS provides, so if the OS reads it right, so will cPanel. However if cPanel isn't reading it right, it's an issue with the OS / Partitioning.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice