Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resize VMware vps cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webstyler, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello

    need to resize disk for Virtual machine based on VMware and with WHM / cPanel on board

    What's best rule for make this safety ?

    Thanks
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    829
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  3. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    sure

    but is a linux issue and cpanel must grab right size, so this thread must be here :)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,418
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you clarify what you mean by grabbing the right size? Was the URL that Vanessa provided helpful?

    Thank you.
     
  5. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hello Michael

    After resize disk and lunch VMware tools we need to poweron VM and CentOS/cPanel must recognize new size.. right ?
     
  6. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    After you resize the disk, CentOS should see it properly. cPanel just reads what the OS provides, so if the OS reads it right, so will cPanel. However if cPanel isn't reading it right, it's an issue with the OS / Partitioning.
     
Loading...

Share This Page