The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolve Countries for webalizer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gflamerich, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. gflamerich

    gflamerich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I have a CPanelVPS and want to know hot to set up the DNS resolve of countries for webalizer.
    I'm getting 100% Unknown...
    With Awstats there is an option at the WHM, but can't find anything for webalizer either for analog.

    Does anyone know how to enable this

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. rushman

    rushman Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here, any ideas?
     
  3. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go to the webalizer site. There is a line you can put into the webalizer.config file.
     
  4. rushman

    rushman Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Where would the central config file for webalizer be? I did a locate for webalizer.conf and found nothing.
     
  5. rushman

    rushman Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was able to fix this by compiling webalizer uising /usr/include/db4 instead if db1.

    I also modified the buildwebalizer script to reflect that.
     
  6. hallj

    hallj Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have one particular website that is not resolving hosts properly and hasn't for quite a while. However, other sites on my cPanel server work properly. I checked the access logs and the hosts for this site are no different from the others. The typical search engine bots and the hostnames resolve properly for me on the server.

    I checked the Apache configuration for the site and everything is the same as the other sites. Are there any settings in cPanel I should check for this site?
     
Loading...

Share This Page