The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Resolved] ssh ftp root Ausgesperrt Firewall....

Discussion in 'Diskussion auf Deutsch' started by Tripolis, Dec 31, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Delte better way
     
    #1 Tripolis, Dec 31, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you using a third-party firewall such as CSF that you can manage through WHM? If not, you may want to consult with your data center to have them temporarily reset your firewall rules.

    Thank you.

    Translation:

    Hallo :)

    Sind Sie mit einem Drittanbieter-Firewall wie CSF, die Sie durch WHM verwalten? Wenn nicht, können Sie mit Ihrem Datenzentrum beraten zu haben, sie vorübergehend Ihre Firewall-Regeln zurückgesetzt.

    Danke.
     
  3. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hallo Michael !!
    Du warst zu schnell oder ich zu langsam, habe es oben Editiert.
    Habe im Datencenter Bescheid gegeben das sie es aufspielen sollen.
    Ich habe immer von geänderten Dateien ein Backup gespeichert im Originalen.

    Wenn ich die CSF bearbeiten will, ist diese leer.
    [​IMG]

    Muss ich doch eigentlich dort bearbeiten können oder?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If CSF is not loading properly then you will need to disable it or reinstall it via the command line.

    Thank you.

    Translation:

    Wenn CSF wird nicht ordnungsgemäß geladen, dann werden Sie brauchen, um es zu deaktivieren oder installieren Sie es über die Kommandozeile.

    Danke.
     
  5. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So the pictures looks that csf is not load correctly i think.
    When its load i can edit or change anything.
    But csf.confg is online

    Disable or reinstall only at commanod line or a way in WHM?

    When datacenter change the files i can restart sshd and login is coming ;)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Okay, nice....i see.....

    Datacenter change the files....
    SSH is on....
    Root login: [​IMG]
    FTP by ssh: [R] SSH Error: failed to negotiate authentication method
    [R] SSH Connection closed
    [R] Connection failed

    Hm, i dont know why it is wrong, i login before i change it.
    Generate new Key...
    Thats a error i have problems...
    Other i change it....damn
     
    #7 Tripolis, Dec 31, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2013
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes i do.
    A Backup of the original file datacenter upload it.
    Because Firewall failed as the port....
    SSH Restart...after this....
    View attachment sshd_config.zip
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thats default in attachment.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have already put the default SSH configuration in place and disabled firewall rules, then it should be accessible. You may want to consult with your data center to have them assist you in ensuring the server is accessible via SSH.

    Thank you.
     
  13. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes i contact them.
    Is there a way to connect to "FTP" with WHM?
    Create new User and set this to him?
    So there is another easier way.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can allow FTP logins with the "root" password via "WHM Home » Service Configuration » FTP Server Configuration" but this will not enable the "root" user to access to FTP. I advise getting your data center to assist you with ensuring SSH is accessible.

    Thank you.
     
  15. Tripolis

    Tripolis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hey,
    all is now working.
    Datacenter change it and work fine.

    Thank you Michael.
    Great Support here
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page