The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolver Configuration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nicmo, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi

    everytime i log in to my new server i go to the Modify Resolver Configuration... i tried using my datacenters ips and if i relog i go to Modify Resolver Configuration again...

    tried using my servers ips... same thing...

    what are we supposed to use here? :/
    i never had this problem with my other server, wich is on a diferent datacenter.
     
  2. Jaime

    Jaime Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Palma de Mallorca
    Do you want to use your own nameservers or your ISP ones as master nameservers?
     
  3. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i think an ISP is better no? or my registar's
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I use 127.0.0.1 for the first then my ISP's for the other two
     
  5. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well in my other server i have 127.0.0.1 in the 1st and empty on the next 2 and everything works fine lol

    but this one no mather what ips i put... next time i login he asks me for the same thing.. its like whm cant save the file or something..
     
  6. Jaime

    Jaime Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Palma de Mallorca
    Edit the file /etc/resolv.conf and make it look something like this:

    domain your-box-domain.com
    search your-box-domain.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver your-isp-ns1-ip ns1.your-isp.com
    nameserver your-isp-ns2-ip ns2.your-isp.com

    Execute the following command if you have never done so:

    /scripts/fixndc

    And restart named:

    /sbin/service named stop
    /sbin/service named start

    Please tell me if it has worked.

    Jaime
     
  7. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when you say ISP you mean my datacenter's righr?

    my conf lokks like this and still he asks

    nameserver 69.56.222.10
    nameserver 216.185.111.10

    my datacenter is servermatrix/theplanet
     
  8. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok the file is like yo said it should be and i did those 2 other steps... still when i login to whm i do direct to the resolve config :(
     
  9. Jaime

    Jaime Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Palma de Mallorca
    I'm sorry, I cannot understand why you're getting so much trouble with it. Your resolv.conf file should be ok like this:

    domain servermatrix.com
    search servermatrix.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 216.185.111.10 ns1.servermatrix.com
    nameserver 69.56.222.10 ns2.servermatrix.com

    Reboot after applying any changes to the file.

    Jaime
     
  10. nicmo

    nicmo Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am having no troubles.. the domains are working fine and all BUT everytime i login to whm he asks me for the same thing...

    but the info is there if i edit .conf on vi its all there..

    cant i switch this off, so he doesnt bother me everytime i login ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page