The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolver setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dxer, Nov 30, 2002.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    There is function to Modify Resolver configuration in WHM. Default is for Primary Resolver : 127.0.0.1

    I have two nameservers setup and assign IPs to them. Both nameservers are on this server.

    Do I have to fill Primary Reslovers with IP of Primary nameserver it must be left as it is : 127.0.0.1
     
  2. tjfulopp

    tjfulopp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Slovakia / Belgium
    I have exactly the same question.. anybody knows the answer? Please...

    (Btw, actually I don't understand why do I need to specify any resolvers since I am running my two DNS servers on that very machine.)
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your resolv.conf

    should look somthing like this


    domain hostname.domain.com
    domain search hostname.domain.com
    nameserver xxx.xx.xxx.xx
    nameserver xxx.xx.xxx.xx

    use the resolvers for your data center if you have them

    if your entering the resolvers throgh WHM it should be ip's only
     
  4. tjfulopp

    tjfulopp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Slovakia / Belgium
    It is still not clear what is what.. the terms are so confusing - what is data center, what is resolver as opposed to nameserver, which domain name you mean...

    It would help me a lot if you could help me using this concrete example:

    * the domain I host is say vacilando.org 216.237.127.250
    * my server's nameservers are say ns1.fulopp.org = 216.237.127.250 and ns2.fulopp.org = 216.237.127.251
    * my hosting company is infortec, they have two name servers: NS1.INFORTECH.NET = 216.237.112.3, NS2.INFORTECH.NET = 216.237.114.3

    What do I fill in the three resolver fields in cPanel?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It should have, in the order shown, this:


    nameserver 216.237.127.250
    nameserver 216.237.112.3
    nameserver 216.237.114.3
     
  6. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just submit:

    ns1.fulopp.org 216.237.127.250
    ns2.fulopp.org 216.237.127.251
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, flash7, that's the wrong syntax for that file.
     
  8. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You right...

    nameserver IPaddress

    so sorry ;)
     
  9. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could someone clarify to me what you have to upt for resolver setup. On my resolver page in whm, there is already an ip there. Do I lave that as is? Or do I put my name servers ip for the primary and secondary?
     
  10. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I"m total noob, and this is my first server. Do you put in your dns ip address there? Because when I loaded up whm, it already had one ip there, but it wasn't the ip that I was assign. I just need to know what that does. I'm a noob. I know nothing about servers, and have already tried searching.
     
  11. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You could just ask your isp what nameservers to use. It will not be your ips.
     
  12. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if your setting up via WHM

    Primary Resolver <1st ip of dataceneters DNS>
    Secondary Resolver <2nd ip of dataceneters DNS>
    Teritary Resolver (optional) <Your server ip>


    you need at least the top two can't make it any easier
     
  13. tjfulopp

    tjfulopp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Slovakia / Belgium
    One last question - can anybody make it crystal clear what is meant by "datacenter"? Is it my ISP, the company that provides my Internet connection? Or is it the company that provided my dedicated server?

    These two are half a world apart from each other, so I need to be sure whose nameservers I put into resolve.conf!
     
  14. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it is where your server is located
     
  15. tjfulopp

    tjfulopp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Slovakia / Belgium
    OK so the nameservers (line 3 and 4) belong to the datacenter where my server is located (in my case 216.237.112.3 and 216.237.114.3)

    but I assume by "hostname.domain.com" (first two lines) you mean hostname of my server (which is mainframe.fulopp.org) and not of the datacenter.

    correct?
     
  16. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes


    this should have been in your resolv.conf allready if you have saved it once and yes it is the hostname of your server
     
    #16 dalem, Oct 26, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
  17. 5stars

    5stars Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm curios what the Resolver Configuration is for
    I don't have a data center, I own a server, sever being at my location, does this Resolver Configuration serve any meaning at all for me? or do I leave everything blank.
    Do I need to setup anything under it, I have a dellpoweredge server.
     
  18. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The function that converts a domain name, whether private or on the public Internet, into an IP address

    Note: you can use your main ip as a resolver if you have a DNS server running
    your connection to the internet should have resolvers close by somewhere
     
Loading...

Share This Page