The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resolver Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by joezeppy, May 12, 2003.

  1. joezeppy

    joezeppy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I just got a server at Server Beach. The first time I tried to log into Web Hosting Manager, I was asked the following...

    **********************
    Resolver Setup

    Enter the ip address of at least two nameservers that you will use for dns resolution. If this server is acting as a primary nameserver, and you have enabled the nameserver under inital nameserver setup, you must enter xxx.xxx.xx.x in the Primary Resolver box. If this server is acting as a slave server, you should enter the ip address of the master dns server in the Primary Resolver box. Expert users with a custom dns configuration may enter a diffrent value. If you do not know the ip address of your provider's local resolvers you should contact them. It is very important that these nameservers are correct, or you server will not function properly. If you do not know what to put in the boxes below and cannot contact your provider, please close this window and go though this setup at a later time; Your server should still function normally, however connections made to the server may be slower then normal.
    Primary Resolver
    Secondary Resolver
    Teritary Resolver

    **************

    Here are my questions... (there are a lot)...

    1. I'm using server beach and I was only issued one IP address. At my registrar, can I register my name servers using the same IP address, as in ns1.nameserver.com & ns2.nameserver.com? Is that ok to do?

    2. I think my server is the "primary nameserver". It's the only server I have. When I ordered it, I set up my FQDN as "servers.domainname.com." I plan on registering that domain as my two name servers at my registrar, but I"m not even sure if I have "enabled the nameserver under initial nameserver setup." Can anyone help me understand this a little better? Should I just enter the IP address that was listed (I substituted "xxx.xxx.xx.x" above) in the Primary Resolver Box?

    3. I'm not sure if my server is acting as a slave server. It's the only server I have, so that wouldn't make sense. I think I can be clear on this part.

    4. If I have my own server, wouldn't the local resolvers be my own IP address? It's my server so I don't think I have a provider. Would that sound right?

    5. Since I wasn't sure about what to fill in these boxes and I couldn't contact a provider, I left them blank. How do I go through this setup at a later time? I do want my server to function at full speed.

    I know this is a lot, but any comments and help is SINCERELY appreciated.

    Best Regards,

    TIA
     
  2. hostcp3

    hostcp3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just Quickly

    1. not sure

    2. you can edit /etc/resolv.conf and put your nameserver ips in there instead of the darkorb ones, but you must leave this line in place:

    nameserver 127.0.0.1



    here is on of ours, some are setup a little differently with just the ips and no nameservers, both seem to work ok.

    domain ourserver.com
    search ourserver.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx dns1.ourserverdomainname.com
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx dns2.ourserverdomainname.com


    3. If you only have one server most likely its not a slave server.


    4. yes


    5. you can fill in setup at anytime and make changes, but ip addresses and nameserver changes may affect the speed and ability for people to find your server.


    *


    Most of those questions have been answered at this forum several times and a search will give you lots of joy!

    or

    this forum has some great info also

    http://forum.rackshack.net/

    :)


    Quote

    1. I'm using server beach and I was only issued one IP address. At my registrar, can I register my name servers using the same IP address, as in ns1.nameserver.com & ns2.nameserver.com? Is that ok to do?

    2. I think my server is the "primary nameserver". It's the only server I have. When I ordered it, I set up my FQDN as "servers.domainname.com." I plan on registering that domain as my two name servers at my registrar, but I"m not even sure if I have "enabled the nameserver under initial nameserver setup." Can anyone help me understand this a little better? Should I just enter the IP address that was listed (I substituted "xxx.xxx.xx.x" above) in the Primary Resolver Box?

    3. I'm not sure if my server is acting as a slave server. It's the only server I have, so that wouldn't make sense. I think I can be clear on this part.

    4. If I have my own server, wouldn't the local resolvers be my own IP address? It's my server so I don't think I have a provider. Would that sound right?

    5. Since I wasn't sure about what to fill in these boxes and I couldn't contact a provider, I left them blank. How do I go through this setup at a later time? I do want my server to function at full speed.
     
    #2 hostcp3, May 14, 2003
    Last edited: May 14, 2003
  3. joezeppy

    joezeppy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Hostcp3!

    Hi Hostcp3,

    Thanks for your help. Very much appreciated!

    Also for the reference at RackShack.

    There are answers out there somewhere.

    Joe
     
Loading...

Share This Page