The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resource Limits!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hammad Saeed, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. Hammad Saeed

    Hammad Saeed Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pakistan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello All,
    I am a newbie and running a website. I purchased a hosting from Godaddy 2 months ago. From last few days my CPANEL is showing "You're at your resource limits. Visitors might have trouble accessing your site."
    I killed all PHP processes via cpanel, GoDaddy Supprt chat is also unavailable on weekend.
    I've attached a screen shot of all PHP processes.

    I am not sure to put this topic here or not but I did

    Any reply/help would be highly appreciated. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      128.8 KB
      Views:
      13
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Which resource limit you are talking about ? Can you elaborate it ? It may be bandwidth or disk anything ?
     
  3. Hammad Saeed

    Hammad Saeed Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pakistan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    24x7ss, Thank you for your reply.

    This alert is coming on Memory Usage (Physical Memory, referred to as RAM, determines how much data is stored in memory for quick access by your site. The more RAM you have, the faster your site performance is for visitors.)

    I've enough disk space left
    Disk Space Usage
    2,306.84 / 100 GB

    Hope this answer will help for better understanding what I am talking about.
     
  4. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    ok, If its related to memory than you have to contact your hosting provider and tell them to reset the LVE memory setting for your account.

    If you are having server SSH or WHM access then you can do that from your end.
     
  5. Hammad Saeed

    Hammad Saeed Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pakistan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, I have the option to Enable SSH access from Cpanel, But again I don't know what to do next, I've enabled it, should I create new Public Key? or Private Key? The IP address will be the same which has been assigned to my website and will be used for SSH login?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I suggest contacting your hosting provider for additional assistance with why your website is at it's resource limit. You won't be able to change those limits via SSH if you don't have root access to the server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page