The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resource usage after account transfers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by apc1, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I recently transferred a bunch of sites for a customer, which were previously owned by root and allocated unlimited resources on the other server.

    The customer's bandwidth limit is set to 50GB with no oversell, but already in just over a week just one of his sites has used 70GB and the account has not been suspended, and he has another 70 sites as well.

    Why is WHM ignoring the bandwidth limit and what can I do about it?
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    try checking the ownership of the accounts under him, also check the bandwidth limit in the package they are using, if iam not mistaken Copying account keeps the copied account on destination server with package and allocation to same as the source server.

    So if your new server you've moved this account to doesn't have this package defined/copied it would not count towards total usage in his account.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  3. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Thanks.

    The ownerships are all correct, but there are no packages defined which is how they transferred.

    But the point is; the reseller account should surely be restricted to the resources allocated?
     
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    yes you are correct to some extent but technically how come a reseller is hosting a domain when they don't have a package and resource limit defined.

    so if those domains are hosted by pulling the package allocation from a remote server you would need to specify and restrict them as per your set limits.

    even if you think this is a bug you can place a bug or enhancement request.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  5. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    The accounts were pulled from the remote, original server which hosted the accounts under the root account and had no packages defined.

    Even so, if I set an overall resource limit for that reseller account, surely WHM should only allow up to those limits regardless of how the user arranges his packages?
     
Loading...

Share This Page