The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restart Apache in php

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by L맆å†, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. L맆å†

    Lë§†å† Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
    Hi,

    I try the search engine but can't find anything.

    Is it possible to make a php request to Restart my Apache server? If yes, how?

    Why i want this? On the front page I got a chatbox and, when a member don't respect the rules, I hope it stops "talk". We have a level where the member can't use the chatbox BUT, if he don't refresh is browser, he can talk.

    Sorry for my english!:)

    Thank you.
     
  2. L맆å†

    Lë§†å† Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
    My question is too hard or it's impossible?

    I don't respect your rules?
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You don't think restarting apache to kick a user from a chatroom is a bit overkill? You might look at the chat script to find out why its not refreshing properly.
     
  4. L맆å†

    Lë§†å† Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
    Because it's a chat in AJAX. I check this option in the first time, for sure.:)
     
  5. L맆å†

    Lë§†å† Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
    First and Last UP !

    Nobody???
     
  6. apscinsspl

    apscinsspl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Your requirement are not linked with cpanel, you should try searching options in chat application to ban the user or user IP. Also you can censoring the words in chat, there should be option for it in chat application as all chat applications have this basic features.
     
  7. L맆å†

    Lë§†å† Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mascouche, Quebec, Canada
    I finally found a way to ban the member from the chatbox.

    ALL BY MYSELF ! Yessssssssssssssssssss
     
Loading...

Share This Page