The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restarting BIND

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jsteel, Oct 28, 2002.

  1. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I have a master/slave configuration for DNS through WHM.

    My master reports this when I restart it through WHM:

    -------------------------------------------------------
    Attempting to restart bind
    rndc: connect failed: connection refused
    bind status
    bind did not return a status report
    bind started ok
    -------------------------------------------------------


    But my slave reports this:

    -------------------------------------------------------
    Attempting to restart bind
    bind status
    number of zones: 159
    debug level: 0
    xfers running: 0
    xfers deferred: 0
    soa queries in progress: 109
    query logging is OFF
    server is up and running
    bind started ok
    -------------------------------------------------------

    Any ideas why I get that error on the master? I believe that is also the reason why I am having problems bringing another slave online.

    Jaz
     
  2. dululu

    dululu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What you need to do is to copy the section
     
  3. dRiver

    dRiver Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I had a similar problem, I tried numerous fixes with none being successful.

    There is a post in this board somewhere that helped me fix it. Force reinstall the bind RPM. (do a search for &rndc&)

    Dont know why,where or what, but it worked.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Also try this -
    1. cd /scripts
    2. ./dnstransfer (This transfers the zone info over and creates the named.conf properly with slave information)
    3. Rerun Syncronize DNS (should now get Rebuild Complete)
    4. Error gone.
     
  5. JayLevine

    JayLevine Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Mexico
    I had the same problem. I copied the section previously mentioned:


    key &rndc-key& {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret &XxXxXxXxXxXxXxXx&;
    };


    as well as the following from an older copy of named.conf:

    controls {
    inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { &rndckey&; };
    };

    That fixed the problem for me...

    Jay
     
  6. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    I ran into similar problems today. Was quite relieved to see someone else has experienced similar problems before. Unfortunately none of the above advice helped. :(

    After one of the many reboots, I received an email from the server warning about the A record for the hostname being incorrect. Then I remembered that I created an account (for a website) using the same domain name as the hostname for the server. The hostname and account IP's were different and I think that messed up some critical DNS info. The result was that BIND could not restart again.

    In other words, I set the server hostname to serverxyz.mydomain.com. Then, in creating an account for mydomain.com on a different IP addres, created havoc. Can anybody confirm that this could have caused the problem?

    Anyway, all is fine again.:)
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    On my server, mydomain.com is on a different IP address than server.mydomain.com and I have no problems.
     
  8. ljprevo

    ljprevo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    See Rackshack is going to help this place.

    I have been pulling my hair out with this as well. Here is what fixed it.

    http://forum.rackshack.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=21730

     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. ljprevo

    ljprevo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did not come across that post while searching here, sorry.
     
Loading...

Share This Page