The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restore 1 backup = Rebuilding Apache Conf ?? Why? It never existed!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by konrath, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello

    Now, in the new version of CPANEL, when I restore 1 backup, the CPANEL runs Rebuilding Apache Conf. Why? :confused:

    It never existed. The new version of cPanel is extremely slow to
    restore a backup! Imagine restore all backups in case of disaster! My server has BUG? :(

    Thank you
    Konrath

    Rebuilding Apache Conf
    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........

    ...........


    and etc... etc... etc... etc... etc...
     
  2. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    ???????????????????
     
    #2 konrath, Jan 28, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2010
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not sure why you'd post like that last post here, but there's no need for that. If you think you've got a problem you can't solve place a ticket with cPanel.


    When you restore an account it adds it to the httpd.conf

    Not sure what "never existed"

    The new version of cPanel is extremely fast. Faster than cPanel has ever been before, IMHO.

    I'm sorry but can't make out what you're trying to ask here. You might try and be a bit more descriptive in your post if you'd like someone to try and help you out. (Here or in a ticket to cPanel)
     
Loading...

Share This Page