The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restore home backup on new server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mr_cygi, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. mr_cygi

    mr_cygi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I have 12 accounts home backup without compression.
    I would like to restore this account on new server but during restoration process system ask me about username. My system is empty. How can I restore this data?

    Regards
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. mr_cygi

    mr_cygi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok, but I don't have users account on cpanel. How can I fix this problem?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Did you read the thread? You might want to create a test account as (recreate the username as needed) mentioned in that thread, compress the backup, and place it on the server as mentioned there and then try the rest of the details as described by cPanelJeff.
     
  5. mr_cygi

    mr_cygi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok, everything is ok with backup (thanks a lot), but after restore from backup user account password doesn't work (after change too).
    Please help me fix this problem.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Where did you change it from, inside the users cPanel or from WHM? Try from WHM, logged in as root. Not sure that's helpful or not, but give it a go.
     
  7. mr_cygi

    mr_cygi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I change password from WHM logged in as root.

    In cpanel log I have:

    "Cannot talk to a closed socket: warn: Cpanel::Hulk"

    New accounts have problems with login too.
     
    #7 mr_cygi, Nov 16, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  9. mr_cygi

    mr_cygi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I saw this thread, it doesn't work :/
     
Loading...

Share This Page