The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restore is adding "extra" characters?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Mark_CFH, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Updated WHM from 11.42 ---> 11.44

    When trying to do a restore on accounts, its adding in "characters" that shouldnt be there, and then its stating the following:

    Code:
    root@server [/home]# /scripts/restorepkg username
    It looks like you are trying to restore a backup for the user âusernameâ
    cPanel restorepkg
    Restricted: ânoâ
    no âusernameâ 
    The system did not find an account archive for the user âusernameâ
    root@server [/home]#
    
    Its adding this: â

    before the update, it was working fine and didnt add "â" So it had "username" in which now it has "âusernameâ", and so it cant find the archive.

    Is there a way around this?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually had 2 problems that came up... Here is the ticket number: 5328411
     
  4. Mark_CFH

    Mark_CFH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It seems that there was an issue with my Shell program that was causing the problem.

    Using "PuTTY" & Multi-Tabbed PuTTY, under the options for PuTTY is: Window > Translation > Remote Character Set.

    It is default set on: "ISO-8859-1:1998 (Latin-1, West Europe)"

    After changing to UTF-8, the â symbol now shows up as " instead.

    But before upgrading to WHM 11.44.x it was working fine when using default. But changing the Translation fixed the issue.

    So I guess you could say it was "program error" or "user-end error", but Program error sounds better. :D
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page