Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Restoring account backup (Home Directory) issue

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by ImperialTrader, Oct 7, 2018.

  1. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,
    I would like to restore a backup for Home Directory (.tar.gz)
    After the process completed, I see a black page instead of the restoring details
    Back file size: 3 GB
    Uploading time: 45 seconds
    I set max timeout to 90 seconds in php.ini file

    Any help?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,476
    Likes Received:
    507
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @ImperialTrader


    Do you receive any error messages and is anything added to the cPanel error logs during this time? If you don't have access to these I would suggest contacting your provider for more information.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    No, I don't receive any error messages and there is no any file is added to the cPanel error logs.
    I think there is an interruption happens while downloading the backup from cPanel, so I don't get all the files.
    Check the screenshot and you will see that I downloaded 4 backups and each one with different size.
    Is it same as if I downloaded this backup from FTP main root?
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 ImperialTrader, Oct 9, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2018
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Downloading a backup and restoring a backup are two different things of course. Are you saying you downloaded a backup, are not sure its a complete backup, and now are attempting to restore the site, from that backup via your cPanel?

    Assuming it's a valid backup, 3Gb is still a large backup. You might want to leave the backup on the account and let your Host move and restore it for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    ImperialTrader likes this.
  5. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Sorry, it's 5 GB not 3 GB only :)
    Yes, I'm trying to restore this backup from cPanel.
    I have Reseller account not VPS, that's why I can't download Full backup and restore it via WHM (Check the screenshot).

    What if I tried to restore this backup by uploading the files & folders to the FTP main root?
    Note: I want to finish this task with myself without requesting any help from the hosting company


    - Removed -
     
    #5 ImperialTrader, Oct 9, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2018
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming that account's userrname is cptest, what happens when you try and restore if from that area you show in the screenshot?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have Reseller account not VPS, that's why I can't download Full backup and restore it via WHM.
    Because this WHM account is not mine, it's just screenshot I downloaded from google :)
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll do best to contact your Hosting Provider to have them restore the account from backup.

    If you don't want to do that, yes sure, you can upload the contents of the backup via FTP, as the cPanel user though, not root. 5GB backup is going to take you forvever uploading piece by piece.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Perfect, but I don't want to upload it piece by piece.
    I will select all files and compress it then download the zipped file (Check the screenshot).
    Then I will upload the zipped file to the new server and extract it so it will override automatic (Check the screenshot).

    Do you think it's gonna restore all the files/folders of my website? without any missing files or email addresses!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That's going to get you the accounts files, but there are other system files that you don't have access to that you will not get when backing up the account that way.

    What you might do instead is, download as much off of that account as possible, purge the bloat. Say you have GB's of images in a directory, back those up and remove them from the account. Anything you can remove, remove it. If you did that, how large is the backup when you do a proper backup using the cPanel Full Website Backup tool? Is it now small enough that you can download, upload that to restore account in the users new cPanel?

    Under certain circumstances, trimming down as much as you can from an account in advance of backing it up to move it, is the best way to go. It's just takes longer. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    ImperialTrader likes this.
  11. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yea, it's nice idea :)
    What if this website having SSL certificate, it will be restored by this way of backup?
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The new cPanel server you move the account to, should issue a certificate once the account is added.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  13. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    You mean it will be issued automatic or I should request to re-issue it?
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It should be automatic. Surely you can use the AutoSSL tools in WebHost Manager to manually to check the domain once you've got it restored proper if you wish.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    ImperialTrader likes this.
  15. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Perfect, thanks so much for all your help :)
     
  16. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner

    I did that now and I downloaded 4 GB (images/data) and I took an Home directory backup for 1 GB only.
    Unfortunately, it failed to restore this 1 GB only too via cPanel :(

    What if I uploaded this 1 GB backup to FTP main root then I extracted it? (Check the screenshot).
    Do you think I could restore all the system files and all the account files will be restored? or I must restore it via cPanel?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The answer is the same as earlier. There are system files you will not backup when you backup the home directory for that account they're not located in there. Do you have root access on the new server or no?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    No, I don't have any root access on the new server too.

    When I download a backup from (cPanel >> Backup Wizard >> Backup Home Directory), I always get all the data and files I need from the account except (sub-domains and databases) only and I don't need them from this backup!
    Now, when I try to restore this backup by uploading the (file.tar.gz) to FTP main root and extract it, is it the same as restoring the backup from (cPanel >> Back Wizard >> Restore Home Directory) ?
     
  19. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,948
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Backing up the home directory is as the title says, the Home directory, a "partial backup". It is not a Full Website Backup.

    No. It's the same answer as when you asked this earlier.


    You might want to delete them from the account if they're not needed.

    Generating a Full Backup is the best way to get the entire account off of the server. And, as the message states there when you attempt a Full Backup:

    Without root access to restore the account, you're going to need to speak with your Hosting Provider.


    GL with this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    ImperialTrader likes this.
  20. ImperialTrader

    ImperialTrader Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    You are correct .. thanks so much for your effort :)
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice