Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Restoring account level email filters

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by TGX, Apr 30, 2008.

  1. TGX

    TGX Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have a VPS with 20 domains that use cpanel 11. I created a large account level email filter that works well for my main domain. I performed a backup in cpanel of the filter, downloaded the tar file, renamed it to one of my other domain names and imported it. The import appeared to work properly, but when I go into account level email filters on that domain, nothing shows.

    How can I replicate my account level filter for all my domains without re-typing everything back in?

    Thanks for your suggestions, TG
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the tarball you downloaded to ensure it actually contained the filters.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. TGX

    TGX Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, I checked it. uncompressed the file and viewed it with a text editor and it listed each entry I had in the filter.

    Thanks for the suggeston. TG
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have root access to the server/vps?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TGX

    TGX Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No, the hosting admin maintains that.
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This appears to be a bug in the current product. Please ask your admin whether the restored backup did create the appropriate entries in /etc/vfilters/example.com (replace example.com with the actual domain).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice