The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Restrict Features to root user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JTZEnterprise, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. JTZEnterprise

    JTZEnterprise Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it possible to remove the FTP Manager Feature from a package so the site owner can get to cpanel without gaining access to ftp controls, BUT allow the reseller to log in WITH access to the disabled feature?
     
  2. pratapsingh

    pratapsingh Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes
    if you have reseller account then login to whm
    Main >> Packages >> Feature Manager go there edit your existing feature list uncheck the option for ftp access

    now try to ftp to that domain with the domain user name it will not work.

    But still you can access through reseller account.
     
  3. VCServer

    VCServer Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    i have the same problem.

    i have uncheck the "autoresponder" feature with

    Main >> Packages >> Feature Manager

    But now i dont see this function as root. This feature must disable for customer. But my root must have access. How can i access as root to this disabled feature?

    cPanel 11.24.4-R34599 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Create a new Features list. Edit the package you want to be able to use that new Feature list and save.

    That should work.
     
  5. laidback28

    laidback28 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem and needs as root - to have all the features and assign a limited set users. But the methods suggested here dont seem to work, unless I'm missing something, which is possible.

    1) What I did was to remove all the checked options on the default features list in WHM and create a new features list with same the options (all) and asigning it to the root cpanel (mine on the vps) which replaces the default list that was assigned.

    2) I created a another feature list with a limited amount of features and assigned it to a new package.

    3) I then created a new client and assigned them the new limited features package with the new package.

    4) However the account has the same features as the root (mine) it has all the features and not the limited set I assigned.

    I have created several accounts and packages and features but the client always has all the features in their cPanel.

    Anyone any ideas or am I doing something wrong.

    Thanks!.
    laidback28
     
    #5 laidback28, Apr 10, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just so I am not making any incorrect assumptions, you have at least 2 packages and 2 feature lists (in addition to the disabled and default feature lists) on your server.

    You have 1 feature list with all features assigned to 1 package. You assigned this to your own cPanel account on the server.

    You have a second feature list with only certain features enabled assigned to a second package. This second package is the package that is assigned to the client, correct?

    Feature Lists cannot be assigned directly to individual users. They must be assigned to Packages and those Packages must then be assigned to users.
     
  7. laidback28

    laidback28 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    David,
    Thank you for the quick reply. Sorry, I did not make it clear enough. I did assign feature lists to Packages and those Packages are then assigned to users . I created:
    X1 hosting Package with X111 features list (all) and assigned it to me
    X2 hosting package with X222 features list (limited) and assigned to client Y
    X3 hosting package with X333 features list ( more limited) and to client Z.

    However the features list showing in the cpanel's of all of them are the same, they get all features.


    Hope this makes sense :).


    Kind Regards
    Paul
     
Loading...

Share This Page