The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reverse DNS is not a valid Hostname

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by helix01, Sep 29, 2015.

  1. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I ran a mxtoolbox report on our domain all the checks are coming green except one on top i just can't figure out how to fix this any help on this would be great just to keep the security please note i have change our site name to abcxyz.com with 1.1.1.1 its ip address:

    SMTP Valid Hostname Reverse DNS is not a valid Hostname More Info

    SMTP Reverse DNS Mismatch OK - 1xx.xxx.xxx.xx resolves to abcxyz.com
    SMTP Banner Check OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner
    SMTP TLS OK - Supports TLS.
    SMTP Connection Time 0.859 seconds - Good on Connection time
    SMTP Open Relay OK - Not an open relay.
    SMTP Transaction Time 3.344 seconds - Good on Transaction Time



    WHM is is the dns server and rdns entry in our server provider is also set just dont know what i am missing:

    our dns listings for this domain from our whm:

    Code:
    abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    localhost.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    127.0.0.1    Edit   Delete
    mail.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    www.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    CNAME    abcxyz.com    Edit   Delete
    ftp.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    cpanel.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    webdisk.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    webmail.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    pop.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    CNAME    mail    Edit   Delete
    abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    TXT    v=spf1 +a +mx +ip4:1.1.1.1 ~all    Edit   Delete
    whm.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    cpcalendars.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    cpcontacts.abcxyz.com.    14400    IN    A    1.1.1.1    Edit   Delete
    ns01.whmserver.com.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    A    2.2.2.2    Edit   Delete
    ns02.whmserver.com.abcxyz.com.    3600    IN    A    3.3.3.3    Edit   Delete
    
    
     
    #1 helix01, Sep 29, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 29, 2015
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    What is current hotname of your server? Please contact your server provider with your hotname and main server IP and ask them to setup the RDNS for your server.
     
  3. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks for the reply, the current hostname for server is test1.domain.com an rdns is setup on the OVH portal for this host to 4.4.4.4
     
  4. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do i need to create a hostname A entry under the DNS zone for abcxyz.com for the current host, I still went ahead and create an entry of A record for test1.domain.com in abcxyz.com

    now it looks like this but no luck : (

    test1.domain.com.abcxyz.com. 3600 IN A 4.4.4.4 Edit Delete
     
  5. lx24

    lx24 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    You can create new DNS zone for your server host name.

    A record of test1.domain.com should point and resolve to 4.4.4.4

    And rdns of 4.4.4.4 should be to test1.domain.com

    still issue? hit "post reply"
     
  6. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just checked my WHM there is already a zone for our server hostname which contains A records and other records this, plus i am able to do nslookup via servername or ip and resolve 100% correctly to server OVH RDNS records are also identical and refer to the IP and name of the server host.

    I am literally pulling my hair at this stage......have read dozens forum not much out there for this specific issue..

    I found this post but didn't get anywhere with this : https://forums.cpanel.net/threads/r...e-smtp-greeting-must-have-an-a-record.473961/
     
  7. lx24

    lx24 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you DM me the domain name?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's very possible that you have configured it correctly and the third-party utility you are using to test this with is checked cached records. You may want to test with a different website, or rely on command line tools such as "nslookup" or "dig".

    Thank you.
     
  9. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks for the reply got it sorted see my other comment
     
  10. helix01

    helix01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael for pointing out I went out and tested with another provide check for MX and SMTP records and came out not a single issue so seems like only specific to mxtoolbox for some reason this issue.

    thanks for the help on this, lesson learn always test with two different providers at the least.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. lx24

    lx24 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay great :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page