Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reverted to EasyApache3 and now cannot get FastCGI enabled anymore

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by outofcontrol, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. outofcontrol

    outofcontrol Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Montreal
    We have already opened a ticket (paid for faster support) but it appears things are pretty slow tonight (8399849).

    Figure someone here might be able to help:

    We thought it would be a good idea to upgrade to EasyApache4. Once we had done so, we then realized that FastCGI doesn't work anymore. This is vitally important for our clients. We then reverted back to EasyApache 3 and now we are unable to get FastCGI to work again. It is compiled into Apache, we tried 2 times and it shows as being there when we look at the exhausted options in EasyApache 3. The error we get is:

    The configuration you selected is invalid or not possible. Please go back and try again.
    Invalid combination. fcgi cannot be used with php5 because support for it was not compiled in. Please rebuild apache if you require this configuration.

    Based on others threads I have checked that FastCGI is properly compiled, and I do see fcgi in the Configure PHP and suExec page.

    Would anyone know how to
    - get fcgi working again
    or
    - get EasyApache running and using FastCGI.

    The server this trouble is on has around 50 sites which are currently either dead or not running properly. Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
     
  2. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. outofcontrol

    outofcontrol Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks for the response. After much trial and error, we finally got EasyApache4 installed correctly, and PHP-FPM working in a limited way on some sites (I'll open another thread on those troubles). For now we are learning to live with EA4 without FastCGI, as it appears that PHP-FPM gives us most of what we need.
     
  4. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    Php-fpm and fcgid are separate things.

    Php-fpm works with fastcgi_proxy. Php-fpm as handler can not be selected, you can use suphp or cgi, php-fpm should be enabled manually for every site.

    For pool settings

    Configurations Values of PHP-FPM - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Fcgid works alone. Just like you used Easyapache 3. You can choose fcgid as the handler if the installation is done correctly.
     
  5. outofcontrol

    outofcontrol Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks for the clarification. Definitely fine with mod_proxy_fcgi and PHP-FPM enabled on some sites. Now to figure out why I get this on some sites only when PHP-FPM is enabled (sites that worked fine under FastCGI with EA3):

    Failed to read FastCGI header
    [Sat Apr 22 08:35:54.115064 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 8893] (104)Connection reset by peer: [client nnn.nnn.nnn.nnn:42106] AH01075:

    Enabling error_log in php.ini doesn't appear to work as it did previously.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can browse to "WHM Home » Software » MultiPHP Manager" and try increasing the "Process Idle Timeout" value under "Pool Options" for the affected domain name to see if that helps. If not, could you let us know the rest of the error code you see in the Apache error log when this happens (it looks to be cut off after AH01075)?

    Thank you.
     
  7. outofcontrol

    outofcontrol Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Montreal
    Thanks, now I am understanding how PHP-FPM works much better, I this fixed and the sites loading. Just a few last little things that need to be resolved. I'll open a different ticket for those.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page