The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RH 9 to RH Enterprise upgrade

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lem0nHead, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. Lem0nHead

    Lem0nHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    I'd like to know if someone already used WHM to copy accounts from one RH 9 server to a RH Enterprise server

    Was everything ok?

    Thanks
     
  2. LordJMann

    LordJMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yea, everything went smoothly. Though I would highly suggest moving large accounts one by one, as sometimes they time out. It took us about 5-6 times of moving to finally get everything moved over. But it worked perfect after that.
     
  3. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Would you be kind enough to post briefly the steps that you took to complete this process.

    TIA

    Mike
     
  4. LordJMann

    LordJMann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We transferred everything in layers sort of:

    1.) We first transferred all the account packages and made sure each and every one transferred.
    2.) We then proceeded to pick out all the smallest accounts and transferred them.
    3.) Last came the big accounts, which can take up to a half an hour or more to transfer.
    4.) After everything was transferred we checked transferred accounts to the accounts on the other server to make sure nothing was left behind.

    Sometimes it will take 2-3 attempts for the packages to actually transfer over.
     
  5. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the info.

    I am upgrading one server at the weekend however it will be upgrading from cpbackups that are on a secondary drive used as a backup drive. The primary drive will be replaced with a new one containing the RHEL image - will stick a firewall on there and configure then hoping to simply restore completely from the cpanelbackups - should work shouldnt it?
     
Loading...

Share This Page