The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RHE.. Red Hat Ent. No PIco?!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by avio, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. avio

    avio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, I just got a new server from servermatrix, I tried doing a pico command and it said not found, and im a total newbie at RHE, none of my commands work :( so what can I do?? where can I find pico and install it??? also how do I find out what RHE version I am using.??
     
  2. Constantin

    Constantin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try "nano" - it's just like pico but the licence is less restrictive.
     
  4. dc2447

    dc2447 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    or use VI like normal humans
     
  5. The MAzTER

    The MAzTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol :D
     
  6. wilson

    wilson Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're used to pico then you could simply:

    ln -s /usr/bin/nano /usr/bin/pico
     
Loading...

Share This Page