The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNDC Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tom Cairns, Jun 25, 2004.

  1. Tom Cairns

    Tom Cairns Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi.

    I have a server with a server provider called Managed.com, they do not wish to give me any help for the problem I have, so I have come to ask for help on this forum of cPanel. This has come across us after a reformatting of the box due to hacking / virus problems.

    I have the error:

    rndc: connect failed: connection refused


    I very much hope you can help.

    Best regards,
    Thomas Cairns

    Server Info:

    OS: RedHat 9
     
  2. sigep739

    sigep739 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello-

    I use managed.com too.. I like them... but yeah, they wont help you with these issues.

    Anyway, I saw a post online... use these steps. Not sure if they work, but they should...

    If you get a message saying something similar to

    rndc: connection refused

    Login as root and run "/scripts/fixndc"

    If you see something similar to

    "Bind reloading on server using rndc zone: [domain.net] Error reloading
    bind on server: rndc: 'reload' failed: not found
    Created DNS entry for domain.net"

    Run "/scripts/upcp" to update to the latest version of C-Panel
     
  3. Tom Cairns

    Tom Cairns Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Working now, thank you. ;)
     
  4. sigep739

    sigep739 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no problem
     
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    or you can just simply copy the named encryption key into the rndc.conf and not worry about it.
     
  6. sigep739

    sigep739 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    its a lot easier for beginners to have the scrtpt do that
     
  7. dbphosting

    dbphosting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yellowknife, NT, CAN
    okay I am obviously having problems running the script, where do I go, do I just type server path, then add in /scripts/fixndc or what?

    ex "http://server/scripts/fixndc"

    Thanks.
     
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You need to be an admin of the server to do this, not the admin of your particular web site.

    You need to run the command via a shell.
     
  9. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    LMAO!

    dude.. you cant excecute those scripts via a browser

    you have to use a shell (ssh) or whats called command line
     
  10. dbphosting

    dbphosting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yellowknife, NT, CAN
    A. I am the admin of the server

    B. My head tech guy was out of town at the time of set up, so I wasn't sure exactly where to go.

    HENCE, the reason for coming here and asking. If I knew, would I be asking?
     
  11. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    yes yes ok..

    but lets use some brains here... are those files in a www root.. no ... lol

    plus they are owned by root... only root can execute them
     
  12. dbphosting

    dbphosting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yellowknife, NT, CAN
    I own the server, I am root. admin, whichever title you'd like to call it.

    I think it's pathetic that when someone asks for help you degrade them so low. Just because they dont possess the same level of knowledge as you. Thanks for your help it was already solved.
     
  13. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    sorry I didnt mean to degrade you like that.. I apologize... but really... alot of things would be solved by themselves if people would just use their heads a little bit.

    Sheldon
     
  14. Dhp4

    Dhp4 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey thanks! just what i was lookin for :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page