The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rotating Logs?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NeedHelp, Sep 14, 2005.

  1. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Some of the domains on my server are no longer recording stats. How can I get them started again from WHM, without losing the stat history for the sites?

    I've looked at: Tweak Settings >> Stats and Logs >> Number of days between processing log files and bandwidth usage (default 1, decimal values are ok): 1

    If I switch that to .5 or a figure similar to this, will it get stats running again?

    I also saw: Tweak Settings >> Stats and Logs >> Delete each domain's access logs after stats run

    If I check this option, will I lose previous domain stat history?

    Please let me know.
     
  2. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Stats and Logs >> Delete each domain's access logs after stats run : No only logs not the stats

    run stats manually
    /scripts/runlogsnow
    for all

    /scripts/runweblogs user
    for certain user
     
  3. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    About a week ago, I was able to login to SSh from WHM, but it appears WHM has been updated as I can no longer locate the link.

    I was wanting to do what was suggested in the previous post:

    run stats manually
    /scripts/runlogsnow

    Where has the SSh login link been moved to? Also, do I just login, then enter:

    /scripts/runlogsnow

    ?
     
  4. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /scripts/runlogsnow should update every users.
     
  5. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I logged into SSH, it showed:

    [~]#

    I type: /scripts/runlogsnow directly after [~]# like below

    [~]# /scripts/runlogsnow

    However, it says "bash: /scripts/runlogsnow: Permission denied"

    Did I do it wrong?
     
  6. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Login theu backend via ssh and run the script again
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    log in as root
     
  8. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A friend of mine used Putty to enter /scripts/runlogsnow

    How long will it take before I know if it worked? When will stats begin to show for each web site?

    Thanks
     
  9. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Login as root and run the script and let us know the result.

    status updation will depend on your staus configuration
     
  10. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We logged in as root and ran the script about a day and a half ago, but I'm still receiving emails titled:

    "[statscheck] Stats/Server Overload...."

    I login to CPanel to see if the stats have updated, but they haven't changed.

    Please advise.
     
  11. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please go into Tweak Settings and set the load average options properly
     
  12. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Under:

    The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended (default 0):

    It has a: 0

    What should I input?
     
  13. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    don't forget to check whether it stopped logging because of your weblog file being over 2GB.
     
  14. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where do I check or fix that? I believe thats the email I recevied, that it reached 2GB
     
  15. NeedHelp

    NeedHelp Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please let me know any ideas.
     
  16. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your user 's logs are in /usr/local/apache/domlogs

    set them in WHM tweek settings to delete logs after stats run
     
Loading...

Share This Page