The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Roundcube missing from clients cPanel

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Forconin, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. Forconin

    Forconin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just got a new install of cPanel.

    I've enabled Roundcube as several of my clients have requested this, but for some reason it won't appear in their webmail-menu. Does anyone have a idea why? Tried searching but can't seem to find any reason for this anywhere.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    You enabled it in the Features List and the user is using the X3 theme?
     
  3. Forconin

    Forconin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes. the user is using the x3 theme. And it's enabled in the feature list.
     
  4. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how you have did this
    i also want to do this
     
  5. Forconin

    Forconin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tweak Settings -> Enable the checkbox that says "Roundcube webmail"

    Still not working though.
     
    #5 Forconin, Apr 24, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2009
  6. nzservers

    nzservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Neither is mine, checked and unchecked "Tweak Settings -> Enable the checkbox that says "Roundcube webmail"" numerous times to no avail.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try /scripts/upcp --force via SSH (this is the same as a forced reinstall via WHM)
     
  8. nzservers

    nzservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That didn't work.
     
  9. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM taking too much time to update & it hasn't been completed

    but this /scripts/upcp --force is a great

    just finished within 5 minutes without any errors

    great it works for me
     
  10. sonaul

    sonaul Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Next time you face a problem with the upcp try this

    rm /var/lib/rpm/__db.00*
    rpm --rebuilddb
    /scripts/upcp --force

    The first two commands clear rpm db and then rebuilds and updates

    Thereafter you shouldn't have a problem ;)
     
  11. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TO whom you wrote this ??

    if for me i didn't faced any problem
     
Loading...

Share This Page