The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Roundcube not displaying

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by AlanLamb, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. AlanLamb

    AlanLamb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Guys

    We have a cPanel server set up and we recently updated and added RoundCube webmail in using Tweak Settings. However when we log in to a webmail account it doesn't give the option to use roundcube it still only shows squirrel and horde which is the same as we had it before.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    First thought, what theme are you using? A default cPanel or something else?
     
  3. AlanLamb

    AlanLamb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    default, I think it's just called X
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Should be X3. That is the default cPanel 11 theme.
     
  5. AlanLamb

    AlanLamb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep, that's what we're on, X3 Mail or X3.

    Any other ideas?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is RoundCube enabled via Feature Manager in WHM?
     
  7. AlanLamb

    AlanLamb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Roundcube doesn't seem to be in either the default or disabled list on WHM. Does that mean it's not installed properly?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Whats the exact version of your cPanel?
     
  9. parisdns

    parisdns Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PrivateLayer.com
    I guess you have to re-install it, but I don't know which command? If cpanel staff can provide the way to do it, thanks.
     
  10. AlanLamb

    AlanLamb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The version number that shows in the corner is...


    WHM 11.23.2 cPanel 11.23.4-S26138
    REDHAT 9 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,472
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to put in a ticket with cPanel about this and reference this thread so they can take a peek.
     
Loading...

Share This Page