The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RoundCube Showing a Blank Page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pr0gr4mm3r, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. pr0gr4mm3r

    pr0gr4mm3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have had RoundCube enabled on my server ever since it was available, and all of the sudden, it stopped working. When I log in to my webmail and click on the RoundCube logo, it shows an empty page. A peak at the response headers shows that I am being returned a 500 Internal Server Error. Is there a place where these errors are logged?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log is where you will find the error logs for pages served by cpsrvd (such as the webmail interfaces).
     
  3. pr0gr4mm3r

    pr0gr4mm3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm....nothing showed up in the error log related to the webmail issue. Is there anything else I can do to pinpoint the problem?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What version of cPanel are you running, and have you tried to force an update?
     
  5. pr0gr4mm3r

    pr0gr4mm3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I have tried an update.

    Version Info: WHM 11.23.2 cPanel 11.23.4-R26138
     
  6. MaestriaNick

    MaestriaNick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Try restarting cpanel. It should log the exact error to /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log.

    Try /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force

    if that did not help, make sure that

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php and /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php-cgi executable. otherwise do,

    chmod 755 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php-cgi
    chmod 755 /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php
    /scripts/makecpphp

    if it is some database error, make sure that /tmp/mysql.sock is present. If no create symbolic link

    ln -s /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock /tmp/mysql.sock
     
  7. pr0gr4mm3r

    pr0gr4mm3r Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "/usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force" did the trick. Thanks!

    Seeing the following when running the command made me nervous though. It looks like I lost all RoundCube settings:

    Code:
    Failed to backup existing Roundcube DB. DB likely did not exist.Database "roundcube" dropped
    Cleaning old Roundcube data archives
    Creating Roundcube database
    Roundcube updated to 0.1.1c
     
  8. MaestriaNick

    MaestriaNick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    it looks like your roundcube database was corrupted and hence the script failed to backup the settings. Corrupted database might have caused the problem with roundcube earlier as well.
     
  9. almecho

    almecho Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had this exact same problem today as well, and had to do a forced update as well to fix the problem...

    i'm not one to believe in random coincidence...
     
  10. stacman

    stacman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same thing happened to us now

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update-roundcube --force

    did the fix
     
  11. Silent Ninja

    Silent Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    I've had the same issue, but it was because of a different cause:
    Code:
    mysqldump: Got error: 1033: Table './roundcube/cache' was created with a different version of MySQL and cannot be read when using LOCK TABLES
    Failed to backup existing Roundcube DB. DB likely did not exist.Database "roundcube" dropped
    I've droped the roundcube database manually and then re-run the updateroundcube, and then it worked succesfully
     
Loading...

Share This Page