The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Roundcube Spellcheck not working

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by rligg, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone know how I can fix this. Apache is compiled with Open SSL support. I see no errors related in the log. Spell just acts as if it is working, but reports no errors found when there is. Thanks.
     
  2. blkjck

    blkjck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes Curl is included. This isn't much I don't have configured with Apache.:)
     
  4. blkjck

    blkjck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I never noticed it before, google plugin checks it as I type... I think I see the problem though. If you create two phpinfo test files
    Code:
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>
    place one in
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/roundcube/info.php Assuming that is your roundcube install directory.
    and one in
    /home/user/www/info.php
    Once you have been authenticated through roundcube manually put in the info.php path. https://domain.com:2096/3rdparty/roundcube/info.php
    And open the other in another tab. Now compare the ./configure line between each. Different php version and different configs '--with-openssl' is not under the cpanel port. When roundcube is being accessed in the 3rdparty path (port 2096) there is no openssl. How to fix it??? I don't know. I would think any changes made under cpanel config will be over written on update. Maybe the cpanel proxy works. http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=67598 Someone else will need to answer this.
     
  5. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I will assume you are correct. I can't access the info.php in /home/user/www/info.php

    shouldn't that be: ttp://servername/info.php ? I get file not found.

    php info from roundcube port:

    ./configure --enable-static --with-ldap=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty --with-iconv --enable-mbstring --with-mbstring=all --enable-mbstr-enc-trans --with-gd --with-dom --enable-mbregex --with-zlib --with-jpeg --with-png --with-imap=../../bsd/imap --enable-ftp --with-gettext --with-xml --enable-track-vars --enable-sockets --with-mysql=/usr --with-pgsql --with-config-file-path=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc --prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty

    No SSL

    So anyone running roundcube under cpanel port does not have spell check working.
     
  6. blkjck

    blkjck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah if you put it in the www folder it would be domain.com/info.php If you created it from root check the ownership of the file to match the account name. Also if you have followed any of the security tweak guides you might have phpinfo set in the disabled functions in the sites php.ini disable_functions If set disabled you will get a message "Warning: phpinfo() has been disabled for security reasons..." instead. The cpanels php.ini it is not disabled.
    If you are not looking to put roundcube site wide from the cpanel mail, you could install it in a user directory under www and just edit the config for the changes. A subdomain would be an option. It will then run under the normal php environment.
     
  7. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No I definitely need Roundcube sitewide. I know I can install it outside of cpanel's realm, but I want to keep it integrated with the rest.
     
  8. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So we can assume that spell check will not work for anyone who installs roundcube into /usr/local/cpanel/base
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    curl isn't included in cPanel default php build. There is still a reliability issue on some platforms to work out before it is put in. It should _hopefully_ make it in the 11.23.4 release.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not without fullfilling the requirements for spellchecker. You can disable spellchecker easy enough in the roundcube config file in the meantime.
     
  11. rligg

    rligg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you.
     
  12. paulkoan

    paulkoan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Has there been any progress with this?

    Is it possible to enable curl and openssl in the 3rdparty php so that we can get spellcheck working?

    Lots of customers asking for it.

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    CurlSSL is enabled by default in the internal PHP of the latest versions of cPanel/WHM.
     
  14. paulkoan

    paulkoan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We are running the latest RELEASE version, which is 11.24.2. And SSL is not enabled:

    Code:
    './configure' '--enable-static' '--with-mcrypt=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty' '--with-ldap=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty'
     '--with-iconv' '--enable-mbstring' '--with-mbstring=all' '--enable-mbstr-enc-trans' '--with-gd' '--with-dom' '--enable-mbregex'
     '--with-zlib' '--with-jpeg' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/lib64' 
    '--with-png' '--with-png-dir=/usr/lib64' '--with-imap=../../bsd/imap' '--enable-ftp' '--with-gettext' '--with-xml' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-sockets' '--with-mysql=/usr/lib64' '--with-pgsql'
     '--enable-cgi' '--with-config-file-path=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc' '--prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty'
    Which version are you referring to, and when will it become RELEASE?

    Thanks,

    Paul
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm looking at an unmodified /var/cpanel/easy/apache/profile/makecpphp.profile.yaml which is used by /scripts/makecpphp on cPanel 11.24.7-E37011. However, using an EA3 profile to configure cPanel's internal PHP has been in place for a while and should be on all builds.

    Try just running /scripts/makecpphp to see if that alone adds CurlSSL support for you.
     
  16. paulkoan

    paulkoan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Great, thanks, that was all that was required.
     
  17. Dkeymel

    Dkeymel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Spell Check icon grayed out

    I have come across this thread looking into why round cube spellcheck button was disabled. You can see it but not click it, its grayed out slightly. I looked into some things that might be a cause, and came across this thread. I have followed the direction here to rebuild the CPPHP and this included curl and such, but the issue still remains, the spell check appears to be disabled somehow. Any thoughts on whats causing this?
     
  18. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Open usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/roundcube/config/main.inc.php

    and make sure that this line is NOT commented out -
    $rcmail_config['enable_spellcheck'] = TRUE;

    and that this one IS commented out -
    $rcmail_config['enable_spellcheck'] = FALSE;
     
  19. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've just realised that my Roundcube spell checker isn't working either.

    Even though I've compiled Apache/PHP with all of the necessary requirements, I've just realised that Roundcube runs on an entirely different PHP installation (presumably cPanel's own internal one)

    So how do I modify this installation to include the necessary components to allow the spell checker to run?
     
  20. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As mentioned earlier in the thread you need to use /scripts/makecpphp to customize the PHP binary used by cPanel. Also you can craft a profile via EasyApache to be used with the makecpphp script.
     
Loading...

Share This Page