The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RPM install show empy list if software

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rustelekom, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    RPM install show empy list of software

    Hi,

    rpm installer on WHM show empty select list. Try rebuild rpm database, upgrade cpanel from stable to current - nothing work.
    This happen after upgrading to WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-S73.

    Anyone have solution for this problem?
     
    #1 rustelekom, Mar 18, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2004
  2. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had the same problem tho this is what fixed mine

    was corrected by registering your system with Redhat network
     
  3. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    yep. same effect :)
     
  4. nurseryboy

    nurseryboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry for bringing back an old thread..

    I have Fedora 1, and I am having the same problem now. Will regestering with RHN work for Fedora as well? If so, how do you go about it? (Commands, etc.)

    Thanks a bunch,

    Matt
     
  5. Sabaote

    Sabaote Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ribeirao Preto, Brazil
    i'm having the same problem!!!

    Fedora C1 , cPanel 9.9.0
     
  6. nurseryboy

    nurseryboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ended up contacting the place I got my server through, and they were able to fix it for me. I'm not sure what they did though.. Sorry I can't help more.
     
  7. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i belive fedora uses yum to update

    iv seen alot of places that tell you to update your mirrors in yum conf file
     
  8. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Dear Friend,

    Is your up2date working on the server. Use this command : up2date -l
    If your server is registered with RHN then it will update your control panel and will be able to install the rpms on the server.

    Vivek.
     
  9. veena

    veena Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you are on FC2, a yum update fixes it(assuming yum is setup correctly)
    #yum update yum
    #yum update
     
  10. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also have this problem. And neither 'update' or 'yum' are found on my server:

    root@xxx [/home]# update
    -bash: update: command not found
    root@xxx [/home]# up2date
    -bash: up2date: command not found
    root@xxx [/home]# yum
    -bash: yum: command not found
    root@xxx [/home]#

    My host is blaming me for not finding this thread to troubleshoot my problem. And rather than help, all I'm getting it the runaround.

    Any ideas?
     
    #10 smachol, Jun 12, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2005
  11. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    what is the system you have? you may check by command uname -a
    most likely you have something like up2date or yum and just can't find it's/ you may find it by command locate yum or locate up2date.
    of course all of this you must du under root user.
     
  12. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    root@xxx [/home]# uname -a
    Linux xxx.vosn.net 2.4.20-021stab028.5.777-enterprise #1 SMP Tue Feb 22 17:44:46 MSK 2005 i686
    i686 i386 GNU/Linux

    root@xxx [/home]# locate yum
    /var/cpanel/useyum
    /scripts/safeyum
    /scripts/checkyum
    /usr/local/src/installd/safeyum

    root@xxx [/home]# locate up2date
    /scripts/safeup2date
    /scripts/checkup2date
    /usr/local/src/installd/safeup2date
     
  13. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also:

    root@xxx [/home]# /scripts/safeyum
    open3: exec of yum failed at /scripts/safeyum line 13
     
  14. ZaireWeb

    ZaireWeb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I just found my problem... hehehe


    I've been having this issue for a while now, and when I recompiled python to version 2.4, I found out that the package "rpm" is missing....

    Im workign on a fix now.

    - Eric
     
  15. neutro

    neutro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    did u rpm -e rpm
    i accidently did that last time when connection to my dc was lagging. They had to install redhat package manager from source.. the box is managed.

    Please let us know if you managed to find the fix.
     
  16. ZaireWeb

    ZaireWeb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hehe..

    i tried getting all the packages moved into my python 2.4 site-packages directory, and it's causing more issues than it's worth ;)
     
  17. Chelp2

    Chelp2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have been trying to install ImageMagick

    The RPM list is empty.

    So i tried to see if i could install ImageMagick by itself using
    1. mkdir /home/src
    2. cd /home/src
    3. wget ftp://ftp.imagemagick.org/pub/ImageMagick/ImageMagick-5.5.7-17.tar.gz
    4. tar xvzf ImageMagick-5.5.7-17.tar.gz
    5. cd ImageMagick-5.5.7
    6. ./configure
    7. make
    8. make install
    9. cd PerlMagick
    10. perl Makefile.PL
    11. make
    12. make install

    Set 3 tells me no file found. (no matter which version i try.) \

    So i decided to just update my rpm list. It will be there once updated and that should fix the promblem.

    I was trying yum update (I have Fidora Core 2.)

    I have tried


    [Try the following in order from shell:

    cd /var/lib/rpm/

    rpm -qa

    cd /scripts/

    rm -rf ~/.cp*

    ./updatenow

    ./sysup

    ./rpmup

    ./fixcommonproblems

    ./cleanmd5

    service cpanel stop

    service cpanel start

    Try the RPM list] This did not work at all

    and also

    # yum update yum
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
    retrygrab() failed for:
    http://www.muug.mb.ca/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/i386/os/headers/header.info
    Executing failover method
    failover: out of servers to try
    Error getting file http://www.muug.mb.ca/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/i386/os/headers/header.info
    [Errno 4] IOError: HTTP Error 404: Not Found


    I have also tried. When i enter /var/cpanel/useyum/ I get the message
    -bash: /var/cpanel/useyum: Permission denied


    root@xxx [/home]# locate yum
    /var/cpanel/useyum
    /scripts/safeyum
    /scripts/checkyum
    /usr/local/src/installd/safeyum

    root@xxx [/home]# locate up2date
    /scripts/safeup2date
    /scripts/checkup2date
    /usr/local/src/installd/safeup2date


    Any ideas would be greatly appriciated. I have to be going but i will check back in a few hours to see if anyone has posted a reply.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  18. ncconquer

    ncconquer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem: centos 4
    root@host # yum update yum
    Repository extras is listed more than once in the configuration
    Repository base is listed more than once in the configuration
    Repository addons is listed more than once in the configuration
    Setting up Update Process
    Setting up repositories
    Cannot open/read repomd.xml file for repository: update
    failure: repodata/repomd.xml from update: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
    Error: failure: repodata/repomd.xml from update: [Errno 256] No more mirrors to try.
     
  19. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    So, you'll need to fix yum as it's not been setup correctly on your server. Either that or DNS lookups are not resolving (make sure that you have working resolvers in /etc/resolv.conf).
     
  20. hardjoko

    hardjoko Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page