The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RPM list is empty, done everything..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jeroman8, Jun 21, 2004.

  1. jeroman8

    jeroman8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    The install an RPM feature in WHM only show an empty box.
    At first everything was there. 2 weeks ago it said I had to register with Redhat - So I did that and then updated everything and rebuild the RPM database etc.

    If I type RPM --whatever in SSH everything works great.
    But in WHM - still Empty list ??

    I need it in WHM cause I don't know in SSH.

    Help !!

    Regards Jeroman
     
  2. Bruce

    Bruce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem. One of our servers has a list of programs and the new server is empty.
    Have you got this fixed yet ?
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried running WHM > Rebuild RPM Database?
     
  4. Bruce

    Bruce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I tried that option about three times already and now , one thing shows up called
    (Existing)
    My other server has a whole list of stuff in there.
     
  5. jayntguru

    jayntguru Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Acworth, GA USA
    Ditto here.

    Both servers are fedora core 1, running the latest release version of WHM. Rebuilt databases on each, no dice.
     
  6. jayntguru

    jayntguru Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Acworth, GA USA
    Scratch that. Reboot seems to have fixed it.
     
  7. Bruce

    Bruce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We tried the reboot and the RPM box is still empty.
     
  8. jayntguru

    jayntguru Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Acworth, GA USA
    Sorry, ours locked up and rebooted (hardware issue), so that wasn't the plan but it seems to work now. :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page