The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RPM modules problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gordypordy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. gordypordy

    gordypordy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Apache Build/RPM modules problem

    I tried an apache rebuild to help me use GD image verification, and also other options which I believed I needed. Now after it forums and php sites on the server are not working.
    They come up with the following error:

    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.


    I installed the apache build with the following options/modules:

    Curl (Version 7.12.0)
    GD (Version 2.0.15)
    Mcrypt (Version 2.5.7)
    SafeMode
    and also:
    PHP suEXEC Support

    They installation reported 2 errors, but I closed the browser over by mistake and wasn't able to read further on them.
    That's when I tried the sites and discovered the server misconfiguration error.


    I contacted my server company and they advised thus:
    Hello,

    It sounds as if the LoadModule entry in your apache config is not loading the correct file for the distribution of PHP you just compiled. Or it could also be the AddType declaration in Apache. If this is not present, Apache will not know to interpret the files through your PHP parser.

    It sounds like you may have overlooked part of the PHP installation in terms of how it ties into Apache. I would suggest going back through the PHP installation guide.
    ###############

    I then asked if I could undo the previous installation, and they said:
    Hello,

    No, not unless you manually backed up the associated files, or installed them into separate directories.

    If you have "yum" on your sever you may want to consider reinstalling it with that.

    yum install httpd gd php

    Or if you don't have yum, you may be able to find an RPM package.
    ###############

    I don't appear to have yum, as I tried that option and it came up with 'Command not found'.

    How can I fix this problem and get these sites back up?
     
    #1 gordypordy, Feb 24, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2006
  2. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    your provider don't know about which problem he talk. sorry, but this is totally unprofessional recommendation for resolving your problem. you have a cpanel server and above recommendation about using yum will corrupt all your settings.

    All of your need it's a /scripts/easyapache script and you may don't need select here "with PHPSUEXEC support" option if you are not use it early. With this settings you will resotre your old setup and php sites would work correct work.

    Regarding GD. GD in last version of PHP do not work correctly for php bug and also because GIF library now is commercial library and cannot be distributed freely. So, you need use other format of graphic files or just use ImageMagick or manually compile latest version of PHP (you may obtain it here http://snaps.php.net).
     
  3. gordypordy

    gordypordy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you saying I can just go right ahead and do a new apache build, just omitting the phpsuexec support , and that would fix the problem ?

    Okay, I have done this, and now all the php sites, when you try to access them, instead of loading the index files into the browser (or whatever file you point to), it tries to download them as a file to your pc.

    How do I resolve that ?
     
    #3 gordypordy, Feb 24, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2006
  4. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    If complilation was done successfully, most likely in you httpd.conf LoadModules php not added correctly or is commented, check it. Also, you may redo your httpd config to original state by using Backup Configuration Files in WHM. Just check it and when you found old httpd.conf (on date when you not use phpsuexec option) restore it. Last will be a more easyst way. And just for recommedation for future, if you plan deal with something in system always save original configuration files as backup. This will help you undone most of operation without big problem.

    PS. Regarding rpm modules. In most cases they was not used in your system, when you compile apache and php using cpanel tools. I am only think about httpd rpm, but anyway i think that for correct removing it from your system you should have a more experience in system administration.
     
    #4 rustelekom, Feb 25, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page