The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ruby Gem Available for Installation Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bloodymary, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. bloodymary

    bloodymary Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have installed some ruby gems from whm / Module Installers. Now i would like to install more gems but when i click the "Show Available Ruby Gem(s)" under the topic "Find a Ruby Gem" an error occures as "There was a problem fetching the module list.". Is there anybody solved that problem or it only happened in my server:) . Sorry for my English.
     
  2. deadend

    deadend Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have exact same issue. If anyone can help us out, it would be much appreciated.

    -Lane
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to submit a ticket about this issue :).
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Delete the cache files in $user/.cpanel/datastore/ For example
    _scripts_gemwrapper_--noexpect_list_--remote
    If you are doing the modules install via WHM, then the cache files to delete are in /root.
     
  5. simonpearce

    simonpearce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Having same problem but don't understand the above! What exactly do I need to delete? All cpanels are giving the same error - do I need to do this for every account?

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  6. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did this, but still no go. If I wanted to remove ruby as well (how would I do this?)
     
Loading...

Share This Page